Thanks to many who responded to my request, particularly to commenter LITBMueller for this highly informed comment.
[…] Thanks to this carve out, many–if not most–intercepted communications between someone in the U.S. and someone in another country (even if that person is a U.S. citizen) are no longer considered “electronic surveillance.”
[…] Furthermore, the bill passed by Congress did not amend FISA’s criminal and civil liability provisions, which, like the exclusivity provision, are still tied to the definition of “electronic surveillance.” For instance, section 1809 of FISA makes it is a felony to “engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute.” All of the other punitive provisions are similarly worded.Therefore, as long as the government is engaged in “surveillance directed at a person reasonably believed to be located outside of the United States,” it cannot possibly run afoul of FISA’s criminal or civil liability provisions, even if