I tend to ignore those silly Facebook quizzes/question games, but I enjoyed this one because it demonstrates exactly how bizarre and random my taste in music is. I figured, why not get to know (and potentially mock) your fellow Balloonbaggers’ musical stylings? For example, I would love to know if Sarah, Proud, and Tall has a treasure trove of Britney Spears on her iPod. (Or if she is even permitted an iPod at Shady Pines or wherever she is convalescing after John’s birthday bash.) Also, I’m fairly certain that Cole celebrates Jack Johnson’s entire collection:
Here we go:
First rule – be honest! Don’t keep shuffling forward for cooler songs. (1) Turn on your MP3 player or music player on your computer. (2) Go to SHUFFLE mode. (3) Write down the first 20 songs that come up – title and artist.
Here’s mine:
- The Grid – Daft Punk (Tron Legacy Soundtrack)
- Proper Motivation – Michael Giacchino (Lost Season 1 Soundtrack)
- Fatalism (Ryuichi Sakamoto & Yukihiro Takahashi Remix) – Massive Attack (Heligoland)
- Brilliant Mind – The Furniture (Some Kind of Wonderful Soundtrack) [we must be out of our brilliant minds]
- Forces Fiction – John Tejada- (Sasha Live at Avalon Los Angeles, 06/24/2006) [ok, that’s a little weird!]
- Sam – Massive Attack (Danny the Dog)
- The Sinner in Me – Depeche Mode (Playing The Angel)
- SpottieOttieDopaliscious – Outkast (Aquemini) [dayum, dayum, dayum!]
- Daylight Robbery – Imogen Heap (Speak for Yourself)
- No. Danses Des Cygnes – Tchaikovsky (Swan Lake)
- Eachhoureachsecondeachminuteeachday: Of My Life – Maxwell (Embrya)
- Shame On a Nigga – Wu-Tang Clan (Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers))
- Ghetto Thang – De La Soul (3 Feet High and Rising)
- B-Boy Bouillabaisse – Paul’s Boutique (Beastie Boys)
- Never Let Me Down Again – Depeche Mode (Music for the Masses)
- In the Wee Small Hours – Carly Simon (Sleepless in Seattle Soundtrack)
- Where I Belong – Sia (The Colour and the Small One)
- Naima (Live The Village Vanguard 1961) – John Coltrane
- Release – Black Eyed Peas (Bridging the Gap) [before they got wack]
- Sleeping Lessons (The Shins)
Whaddya got? Don’t lie!
alwhite
I ignore these silly facebook things too
LanceThruster
Emptiness (don’t have one – or any mp3)
Hunter Gathers
What is this ‘iPod’ you speak of? Is that like a cell phone? ‘Cause I don’t have one of those, either. What, people don’t listen to vinyl anymore?
Sentient Puddle
This should be an interesting experience, as I’ve forgotten what all I have on my iPod…
El Tiburon
I don’t have my iPod, so forgive me for going a bit off topic – but we listen to the digital music channels on the AT&T Uverse cable system.
We started listening to the R&B Classics. I did not realize how much of that music I know and enjoy, especially from the 70s.: The Spinners, Lou Rawls, Earth Wind & Fire.
I guess I used to roller skate to a lot of these songs.
ABL
tough crowd! :)
blink
1. Loose Translation (The New Pornographers)
2. Handjobs for the Holidays (Broken Social Scene)
3. In Bloom (Nirvana)
4. Everything Is Average Nowadays (Kaiser Chiefs)
5. Might (Modest Mouse)
6. Not Fade Away (Rolling Stones)
7. Hells Bells (AC/DC)
8. Stand By Me (John Lennon)
9. Like Herod (Mogwai)
10. The Ballad of John and Yoko (The Beatles)
11. Reservations (Wilco)
12. When You Sleep (My Bloody Valentine)
13. Come Home (The Dismemberment Plan)
14. Alone, Together (The Strokes)
15. Lucid Dreams (Franz Ferdinand)
16. Getchoo (Weezer)
17. Sad Songs and Waltzes (Cake)
18. Jig (Reel Big Fish)
19. Spin the Globe (Reel Big Fish)
20. Double Groove (Unfinished Outtake) (Talking Heads)
Gives a somewhat accurage picture of my music taste, although mixed in with plenty of stuff that I’ve either never listened to or haven’t listened to in years. The two Reel Big Fish tracks are particularly misrepresentative (don’t remember getting it, never once given them a listen).
darwinsjoke
Pantera – Cowboys from Hell
Rorschach Test – Lament
Cruxshadows – Adrift
Fear Factory – Drones
Static-X – My Damnation
BT – Never Gonna Come Back Down
Sybreed – A.E.O.N
Ayria – Suck It Up
X-Rx – Insane
X-Rx – Wodka Skit
Orgy – Social Enemies
The Dreamside – Somewhere Before
Mindless Self Indulgence – Bomb This Track
Cubanate – Bodyburn
Grendel – Dream
Prodigy – World’s on Fire
DJ Irene – Action
Chemlab – Codine, Glue, and You (Scorched Remix)
KMFDM – Vive La Mort!
Deadmau5 – Raise Your Weapon
Frankensteinbeck
1) Eurythmics ‘King & Queen of America’
2) Red Elvises ‘Scorchi Chorniye’
3) Don Henley ‘The Boys Of Summer’
4) Les Miserable ‘Do You Hear The People Sing?’
5) Emilie Autumn ‘Thank God I’m Pretty’
6) The Beatles ‘I’m So Tired’
7) Pet Shop Boys ‘So Hard’ (wow, that sounds euphemistic)
8) Freezepop ‘Harebrained Scheme’
9) Great Big Sea ‘Dancing With Mrs. White’
10) Evanescence ‘Forgive Me’
11) Red Elvises ‘Boogie On The Beach’
12) Evanescence ‘Before The Dawn’
13) Red Elvises (because apparently my RNG loves them) ‘MCI Guy’
14) Eurhythmics ‘Thorn In My Side’
15) Pet Shop Boys ‘Yesterday, When I Was Mad’
16) Les Miserables ‘Plumet Attack’
17) Red Elvises (This is getting creepy) ‘Red Lips, Red Eyes, Red Stockings’
18) Pet Shop Boys ‘Liberation’
19) Red Elvises (I only own two small albums!) ‘Gypsey Heart’
20) Queen ‘Save Me’
ABL
Handjobs for the Holidays is one of my favorite songs! (Seriously)
dougpd
1. Keys to the City (The Go! Team)
2. Total Trash (Sonic Youth)
3. Watch the Tape (LCD Soundsystem)
4. Spare Me From the Mold (The Gossip)
5. I love you Golden Blue (Sonic Youth)
6. Entering White Cecilia (The New Pornographers)
7. Rusted Wheel (Silversun Pickups)
8. Soft Power (Ladytron)
9. Big or Small (Fresh Espresso)
10. One Beat (Sleater-Kinney)
11. Feelgood by Numbers (The Go! Team)
12. Only got One (Frou Frou)
13. Beauty Lies in the Eye (Sonic Youth)
14. In Particular (Blonde Redhead)
15. That Girl (Two Fingers f. Sway)
16. Mutiny, I promise you. (New Pornographers)
17. Empty (Metric)
18. I Only Said (My Bloody Valentine)
19. Voice Yr Choice (The Go! Team)
20. Pearls (Sade)
arguingwithsignposts
all Cloud Cult atm. But, mmm, bob mould, chris pureka, ani difranco in general.
Nylund
1. Hazel St. – Deerhunter
2. Beginning to See the Light – Velvet Underground
3. Secret Island – Swell Maps
4. Vapours – Islands
5. Lord Only Knows – Beck
6. Holidays in the Sun – Sex Pistols
7. Eddie’s Ragga – Spoon
8. Southern Ocean – Pomegranates
9. Red Squirrel / Sun Rises – Fleet Foxes
10. Nobody’s Off the Hook – Rufus Wainwright
11. Where are the Prawns? – The Soft Boys
12. You Keep Me Hangin’ On – The Supremes
13. Black Hole – She and Him
14. Let the Blind Lead those who can see… – Atlas Sound
15. Alison Statton – Pants Yell!
16. Song #4 – The Soft Boys
17. Hammer Down – Magnolia Electric Co.
18. I’m a Believer – The Monkees
19. You and I – Wilco
20. Crips – Ratatat
Lysana
I bless the iTunes DJ command for this list (after I got it to ignore my Irish language course recordings, which it started with for reasons surpassing understanding):
1. (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction – Mick Jagger
2. My Secret Garden – Johnny Hates Jazz
3. Breathe Again – Alter Bridge
4. La Sagrada Familia – Alan Parsons Project
5. Who’s That Creepin’ – Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
6. Pick Up the Phone – Chanée & n’evergreen
7. Fool for the Night – Rainbow
8. Ibid, Désmarches, Ibid – DJ Spooky
9. Iba – X-Tribe
10. Girl, Let Me Know – Kawao
11. Heart Full of Soul – Chris Isaak
12. Maybe September – Tony Bennett
13. Sadeness (US Violent Mix) – Enigma
14. Give Me the Keys (And I’ll Drive You Crazy) – Huey Lewis and the News
15. Achilles Heel – Strawfoot
16. Mojo Strut – Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra
17. Get Behind the Mule – Tom Waits
18. A Forest – The Cure
19. O.A.S.D. – Ion Dissonance
20. Bad Wings (Them Jeans Remix) – The Glitch Mob
Any looks of confusion caused by act names should be attributed to the fact I’m into everything from techno to folk and world music. I’m kind of surprised the shuffle missed the entire Middle Eastern collection, but it picked up from the Jawaiian discs so I can’t bitch too much.
But it also leapfrogged my Celtic music folder, which I find unconscionable.
Sentient Puddle
Here’s what I ended up with…
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – The Wild One, Forever (Live)
Modest Mouse – Bury Me With It
Trombone Shorty – Where Y’at (Live)
The Beatles (in mono) – Drive My Car
Gorillaz – Dracula
Fountains of Wayne – Amity Gardens
R.E.M. – You’re In The Air
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – Any Way You Want It (Live)
The Rolling Stones – Monkey Man
Queens Of The Stone Age – Hangin’ Tree
R.E.M. – Falls To Climb
Daft Punk – TRON Legacy (End Titles)
Gorillaz – Re-Hash
Takeharu Ishimoto – Owari-Hajimari
Gorillaz – Hillbilly Man
R.E.M. – Just A Touch
The Beatles (stereo this time) – Don’t Pass Me By
U2 – Crumbs From Your Table
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – Mystic Eyes (Live)
The Killers – Forget About What I Said
You can figure out albums on your own (except for Takeharu Ishimoto…that song is from the soundtrack for the video game The World Ends With You).
I guess what surprises me is after checking to see that I had a crapton of R.E.M. on the iPod, I got two songs from Up?!
ABL
The Monkees. funny!
kindness
28G worth of songs (yea, it’s an older ipod). Something like 6,150 of ’em. Where do you want me to start?
Heavy on 60’s & 70’s rock, pop, blues, motown & some folk. It doesn’t stop at the 70’s but goes on. It’s just that in the 80’s rock kinda sucked other than the Pretenders, the Police, U2, the Clash and any of Jerry’s bands. (not an exclusive list, more of just a slice of what I thought was good in the 80’s) Yea, typical boy of my era.
El Tiburon
Also, I firmly believe most people scroll through their iPod and select only the ‘cool and hip’ music and leave out their occasional guilty pleasures like Justin Timberlake or Keisha.
(Not that either of those are my guilty pleasures.)
Oh fuck it, yes, I love “Bringing Sexy Back” and “Tik Tok” so sue me.
PurpleGirl
No iPod and no mp3 player either, not even a portable CD player… yeah very backward in the music department.
stuckinred
4500 cuts
The Dead
The Airplane
The Doors
The Chambers Brothers
Love
Shangri La’s
Zep
Stax Volt Revue
Deep Soul Treasures
Tony Rice
Beg Scream and Shout
Steely Dan
Spirit
Quicksliver
Stones
Animals
The Who
Matk Knopler
Lucinda Williams
Atlantic Records Greatest Hits
Dylan
Joanie
SRV
Asleep at the Wheel
Bob Wills
Ferlin Huskey
Los Lobos
Little Feat
KD Lang
Jorma
Hot Tuna
John Prine
Henrix
Allman Bros
Marshal Tucker
Temptations
Smokey
Curtis Mayfield
Earth Wind and Fire
Rith Brown
Otis Redding
Quicksilver
RL Burnside
Tom Waits
Butterfield
Mile
Coltrane
Boss
Johnny Winter
Billy Bragg
BS&T (1st album only)
Savoy Brown
Fleetwood Mac ( no girls)
Keef Hartley
John Mayall
REM
Lysana
@El Tiburon:
I’ll argue for Ke$ha outclassing Katy Perry any day of the week so long as I don’t have to throw Lady Gaga into the discussion. Then they both can eat her dust for my tastes.
jacy
I’ll play:
1) Dark Night – Dave Alvin and the Blasters
2) Crazy Love – Van Morrison
3) Just Like a Star – Corrinne Bailey Rae
4) Promises – Badly Drawn Boy
5) Beyond the Sea – Bobby Darrin
6) Brazil – Pink Martini
7) Chick Habit – April March
8) Creep – Radiohead
9) Cry Me a River – Julie London
10) I was Made to Love Her – Stevie Wonder
11) Dear God – XTC
12) Everybody – Backstreet Boys
13) Golden Days – The Damnwells
14) Goodie Two Shoes – Adam Ant
15) I Go To Rio – Hugh Jackman
16) I Said I Love You – Raul Malo
17) If I Had a Boat – Lyle Lovett
18) I Don’t Live in a Dream – Jackie Green
19) Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring – Bach
20) Life on Mars – David Bowie
LM
1. Black Wave – The Shins (Wincing the Night Away)
2. Paranoid – Dizzee Rascal (Maths & English)
3. Something’s Wrong – The Jesus & Mary Chain (Psychocandy)
4. Make Me Bad – Korn (MTV Unplugged)
5. Phone Call – The Faint (Wet from Birth)
6. Make Love All Night – TV on the Radio (Dear Science)
7. Emily Kane – Art Brut (Bang Bang Rock and Roll)
8. Down Like Disco – The Dandy Warhols (Odditorium)
9. Rook to Queen’s Pawn – Fujiya & Miyagi (Lightbulbs)
10. Remember – Figurines (Skeleton)
11. I Didn’t Understand – Swords (To: Elliot, From: Portland)
12. When the President Talks to God – Bright Eyes (single)
13. Couldn’t Get Along – Plan B (Who Needs Actions When We Got Words)
14. Sea of Sorrow – Alice in Chains (The Essential Alice in Chains)
15. Helicoptor – Deerhunter (Halcyon Digest)
16. Last Day of the Miners Strike – Pulp (Hits)
17. Oh no – Andre Bird (Noble Beast)
18. The Fox in the Snow – Belle & Sebastian (If You’re Feeling Sinister)
19. Last Song on Blue Tape – Reindeer Section (Son of Evil Reindeer)
20. We’re Looking for a Lot of Love – Hot Chip (Made in the Dark)
Brian R.
1. Guided by Voices – Game of Pricks
2. Bon Iver – Hinnom, TX
3. Galactic – Do It Again
4. Peter, Paul, and Mary – Puff the Magic Dragon
5. Raymond Wong – Dagger Society Suite
6. Al Green – O Holy Night
7. Howlin’ for You – The Black Keys
8. John Doe – Pressin’ On
9. Patton Oswalt – At Midnight I Will Kill George Lucas with a Shovel
10. Surfer Blood – Swim
11. Louis C.K. – Intro/Dead People
12. Kimya Dawson – So Nice So Smart
13. The Black Keys – I Got Mine
14. Gorillaz – Rhinestone Eyes
15. The Roots – Don’t Say Nuthin’ (Remix)
16. R.E.M. – All the Best –
17. Woody Guthrie – I Ain’t Got No Home in This World Anymore
18. Kanye West, Kid Cudi, Raekwon – Gorgeous
19. Beck – E-Pro
20. TV on the Radio – Poppy
Doubling down on the Black Keys. My iPod knows me well.
freelancer
01 Frgt10 – Linkin Park (Reanimation)
02 Coheed & Cambria – 33 (Second Stage Turbine Blade)
03 Random Track – George RR Martin’s A Clash of Kings (There are 225 tracks for this book)
04 Mogwai – Glasgow Mega-snake (Mr. Beast)
05 Coheed & Cambria – Once Upon Your Dead Body (Good Apollo, I’m Burning Star IV, Vol. 1)
06 The Crystal Method – Vapor Trail (Vegas)
07 Hendrix – Castles Made of Sand
08 Clint Mansell – Tree of Life (The Fountain Score)
09 Bad Company – Ready for Love
10 The Who – Baba O’Riley
11 A Perfect Circle – A Stranger
12 Led Zepplin – Since I’ve Been Loving You
13 Led Zepplin – D’Yer Mak’er
14 Girl Talk – Here’s the Thing
15 Moby – Extreme Ways
16 The Chemical Brothers – Fuck Up Beats
17 Incubus – Echo
18 Kanye – Hell Of A Life
19 Metallica – Orion
20 Mike Nelson, Bill Corbett, and Kevin Murphy – Rifftrax: LOST S1 Ep 01
Sentient Puddle
@El Tiburon: I’ll cop to having (and enjoying) both Justin Timberlake albums. Dude’s good pop.
TooManyJens
All I have on my iPod is podcasts.
American RadioWorks
Blacking it Up
For Good Reason
The Humanist Hour
Internet Marketing for Smart People
Life Report
Rachel Maddow
Planet Money
Point of Inquiry
The Pro-Talk Podcast
Reasonable Doubts
The Roe Conn Show
The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe
TED Talks
WAMU: The Kojo Nnamdi Show
WNYC RadioLab
stuckinred
Amazing Rhythm Aces
SR Vaughn
Neville’s
Bowie
Neil Young
Commander Cody
4 Tops
Stylistics
Delfonics
Jackie Wilson
Gillian Welch
Poco
Stills
CSN&Y
Burrito’s
Graham Nash
Graham Parsons
Delaney and Bonnie
Leon Rusell
Jeff Beck
The Band
The Isleys
Sade
Canned Heat
Tim F.
1. Keep Talking (live) – Floyd
2. Run Like Hell (live) – Floyd
3. Viva Zapata – Mano Negra
4. Indecision – Yo To Ma and friends
5. Visions of Johanna – Dylan
6. How can you face me now – Bela Fleck
7. Flamenco Sketches – Miles Davis
8. Orgellucida – Buena Vista Social Club
9. Aisling Ghear – Maura O’Connell
10. Fisher’s Hornpipe – Yo Yo Ma and friends
11. Last mango in Paris – Buffett
12. Appalachia waltz – Yo Yo Ma and Friends
13. Fins – Buffett
14. El chicharron es pelejo – Eliades Ochoa
15. Horses – Ceux Qui Merchent Debout
16. Shelter from the storm – Dylan
17. Solid rock – Dylan
18. If you see her, say hello – Dylan
19. Night train – James Brown
20. An saighdiuir treighte – Chieftains
My crappy music collection fills up about half of an 8 GB nano. Also, the random number generator is clearly broken.
Quicksand
I’ll give ya ten because I bore easily:
Lividity – Melvins
The Brood – Naked City
The Big Foist – Minutemen
Piss-Bottle Man – Mike Watt
You Don’t Have To Camp Around – Todd Rundgren
Paranoid Android – Radiohead
Honour the Fire – Killing Joke
Denial – The Damage Manual
Kill the DJ – Peeping Tom
Clouds In My House – Voivod
Ivan Ivanovich Renko
Off my phone. I have the nasty habit of putting whole albums on it rather than individual songs… I never know when a given song/album will grow on me…
1. After All (Andrew Sega Remix) – Delerium
2. Undercover Martyn – Two Door Cinema Club
3. Once Was Love – Ingrid Michaelson
4. Building a Mystery – Sarah McLachlan
5. Cut Here – The Cure
6. Summer Angel – Minus The Bear
7. Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte – Bernie Williams
8. Superbad – Travie McCoy
9. No Need To Worry – Mishka
10. Everybody’s Fool – Evanescense
11. Love Is Eternal Sacred Light – Paul Simon
12. Bright Red – Butterfly Boucher
13. Anybody There – The Script
14. The Cynic – Kashmir
15. Masterplan – Adam Lambert
16. The Sound of Sunshine – Michael Franti & Spearhead
17. Seven Days – Sting
18. Walking Wounded – Everything But the Girl
19. Don’t Know Nothing – Maroon 5
20. Corinne – Metronomy
Mouse Tolliver
1) Diamond Dogs – Beck cover
2) Battle Without Honor – Kill Bill sndtrk
3) History Repeating – Shirley Bassey
4) Just Can’t Get Enough – Depeche Mode
5) Boy Named Sue – Johnny Cash
6) You Know My Name – Chris Cornell
7) China Girl – David Bowie
8) You Only Live Twice – Coldplay cover
9) Twisted Nerve – Kill Bill sndtrk
10) Fergalicious – Fergie
11) Ring of Fire – Johnny Cash
12) Elephant Love Medley – Moulin Rouge sndtrk
13) Hollaback Girl – Gwen Stefani
14) The Grand Duel – Kill Bill sndtrk
15) Bohemian Rhapsody – Queen
16) The World Is Not Enough – Garbage
17) By the Way – Red Hot Chilli Peppers
18) Let’s Dance – David Bowie
19) Diamonds Are Forever – Shirley Bassey
20) Moves Like Jagger – Maroon 5
MarkJ
1. Pennies From Heaven – Frank Sinatra (Songs for Swinging Lovers)
2. Straight to Your Heart (Like a Cannon Ball) – Van Morrison (Tupelo Honey)
3. Fake Empire – The National (Boxer)
4. Forget the Flowers – Wilco (Being There)
5. From Black to Blue – Yo La Tengo (And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out)
6. Falling Through Your Clothes – The New Pornographers (Twin Cinema)
7. Old Fashioned – Cee Lo Green (The Lady Killer)
8. Walk Through The Bottomlands – Lyle Lovett (Pontiac)
9. Love Is All Around – The Troeggs
10. Death or Glory – The Clash (London Calling)
11 This Night Has Opened My Eyes – The Smiths (Hatfull of Hollow)
12. Goye Kur – Ali Farka Toure (The Source)
13. I Will Dare – The Replacements (Let it Be)
14. God is Standing By – Al Green (Gets Next to You)
15. Bit of Soul – Aretha Franklin (Jazz to Soul)
16. You Are Not Alone – Mavis Staples with Wilco (You Are Not Alone)
17. Horse to Water – REM (Accelerate)
18. Like Dylan in the Movies – Belle and Sebastian (If You’re Feeling Sinister)
19. Because – The Beatles (Abbey Road)
20. Sad Songs and Waltzes – Cake (Fashion Nugget)
I wish the Cake song that had come up was Short Skirt/Long Jacket because this blog features a regular Chuck open thread and that’s the theme song for the show, but oh well. I’m surprised no Stones songs came up as I have three Stones Albums on my iPod right now (Some Girls, Exile on Mainstreet, and Sticky Fingers) and yes – I have some Bowie too (Ziggy Stardust). He may be a ponce but he’s great nonetheless.
Jay in Oregon
I’m adding context by listing the number of times it’s been played in iTunes:
Love Don’t Live Here Any More – Lady Antebellum (9 plays)
Fake Plastic Trees – Radiohead (1 play)
Exchange – Massive Attack (14 plays)
The Tortuga Caper – Captain Bogg & Salty (9 plays)
Whole Lotta Love – Dread Zeppelin (4 plays)
Guinea Pig – Moxy Früvous (1 play)
Hexonxox – Skinny Puppy (4 plays)
Peter Gunn Theme – The Art of Noise (4 plays)
Animal – Pearl Jam (2 plays)
Stigmata – Ministry (1 play)
History Repeating – Propellerheads with Shirley Bassey (32 plays)
Sweet Baby James – James Taylor (16 plays)
Baby Got Back – Jonathan Coulton (3 plays)
Bad Day – Daniel Powter (2 plays)
Cabar Feidh – Tempest (51 plays)
Someone Keeps Moving My Chair – They Might Be Giants (1 play)
I Am A Pirate King – D’Oyly Carte Opera Company (Pirates of Penzance soundtrack) (17 plays)
Hardiman the Fiddler – Molly’s Revenge (0 plays)
Waiting for Somebody – Paul Westerberg (2 plays)
Lay Your Hands On Me – The Thompson Twins (7 plays)
reflectionephemeral
Like quicksand, 10 seemed sufficient to me. Weirdly unrepresentative, it seems to me, of what I have, but random sampling doesn’t lie:
Presidential Rag, Arlo Guthrie, Friends of Chile Benefit 5/9/74
Visions of Johanna, Bob Dylan, Blonde on Blonde
Mexican Cousin, Phish, Hampton VA 3/7/2009
Life from a Window, The Jam, This Is the Modern World
Doin’ that Rag, Grateful Dead, 3/1/1969
I Turned Out a Punk, Big Audio Dynamite, Greatest Hits
Ghetto Child, Curtis Mayfield
I’ve Just Seen a Face, The Beatles, Help!
All the Trees of the Field Will Clap Their Hands, Sufjan Stevens, Seven Swans
Kings of African Music, Fela Kuti & Youssoun N’douri & Ali Farka
I mean, I’m not sure I’ve ever actually listened to that Arlo Guthrie one before…
Kilen
I’ll give you six from the first twenty.
Five-seven ‘Hartman’s Youkai Girl ~MindHacker ReMix~
Leif ‘Time Compression (Prog Rock)’
Tukan ‘Light A Rainbow’
Hiroki Kikuta ‘Danger’
nazz-can ‘恋色少女マスター綺想曲’
Disco Dan ‘Zelda: Link’s Awakening Braving Tal Tal Heights OC ReMix’
Can’t say I have good tastes in music, but they’re mine and I enjoy ’em! *laugh*
Tim F.
@kindness –
Who cares. Hit ‘shuffle’ and report the first twenty tracks.
Alison
I am enough of a dork that I <3 these things :)
1. Night Shift – Siouxsie and the Banshees
2. Call the Ships to Port – Covenant
3. Cantara – Dead Can Dance
4. I Feel For You – Prince
5. Strangers – Portishead
6. Fidelity – Regina Spektor
7. Such a Lovely Thing – DeVotchKa
8. Yuop – Autechre
9. Crystal Wrists – Peter Murphy
10. Electrical Soul Wish – My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult
11. River – Joni Mitchell
12. In and Out of Love – Armin van Buuren ft. Sharon Den Adel
13. Daylight Robbery – Imogen Heap
14. Three MCs and One DJ – Beastie Boys
15. 2nd Floor – The Creatures
16. Margaret – Jill Sobule
17. I Need Something Stronger – UNKLE
18. 21st Century Life – Sam Sparro
19. I Need a Dollar – Aloe Blacc
20. Apple Blossom – The White Stripes
pragmatism
pinback – loro
sleigh bells – tell ’em
pavement – elevate me later
radiohead – lucky
clinic – the equaliser
dj shadow – why hip hop sucks in ’96 (its the money)
madvillain – monkey suite
low – words
led zeppelin – the ocean
interpol – rest my chemistry
hole – miss world (ewwwwwww)
spoon – got nuffin
portishead – deep water
bob marley and the wailers – hammer
my bloody valentine – when you sleep
deerhunter – helicopter
radiohead – jigsaw falling into place
neutral milk hotel – holland 1945
minus the bear – knights
mad season – above
Poopyman
Don’t have an iPod ’cause I prefer the sounds of nature and/or burglars. But if I had to have an iPod I’d steal stuckinred’s.
stuckinred
Santana
Ronnettes
Janis
Roy Orbison
Petty
Smokey
Townes Van Zandt
Wilco
Richard Thompson
Jeff Beck
Seeds
Marley
Joni
The Buckinghams
Spanky and Our Gang
Mama’s and Papa’s
Iron Butterfly
Glen Miller
Buffett
The Drifters
Little Richard
James Brown
scottinnj
Born To Run – Bruce
5 O’Clock Somewhere – Jimmy Buffet
Beautiful Day – U2
Emotional Rescue – Rolling Stones
Stepping Out – Steel Pulse
Step Inside This House – Lyle Lovett
YMCA – Village People
I Kissed A Girl – Katy Perry
Let’s Groove – Earth, Wind and Fire
One More Time – Daft Punk
Everything is Broken – Bob Dylan
Whole Lotta Love – Led Zeppelin
Superman – REM
Love is all around – Joan Jett
Under African Skies – Paul Simon
Miss Me Blind – Culture Club
Teddy Boys – Kelly Willis
Heart of Glass – Blondie
Papa Don’t Preach – Madonna
Heartache Tonight (cover of Eagles by John Anderson)
Larv
1-Japanther – $100 Cover
2-Stars – Look Up
3-The Hellacopters – Makes it Alright
4-The Shins – Australia
5-The Thermals – Remember Today
6-Thunderbirds Are Now – Panthers in Crime
7-Groovie Ghoulies – Back to the Garage
8-Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros – Silver and Gold
9-Steve Earle – Meet Me in the Alleyway
10-The Distillers – Beat Your Heart Out
11-Dropkick Murphys – Tessie
12-Say Hi To Your Mom – Sad, But Endearingly So
13-The Kills – Telephone Radio Germany
14-Waco Brothers – Too Sweet to Die
15-Envelopes – Seawise
16-Lightning Dust – The Times
17-Eels – Blinking Lights (For You)
18-Surfer Blood – Neighbour Riffs
19-Los Cincos – Sitting in our Igloo All Day
20-The Ramones – Blitzkrieg Bop
stuckinred
Shit, I didn’t read no fuckin rules! Rules, in a knife fight?
Strandedvandal
1. Alone – Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals
2. Freewheel Burnin’ – Judas Priest
3. Migra – Santana
4. Loser – Beck
5. Finding Me – Vertical Horizon
6. Bottom – Tool ft. Henry Rollins
7. Figured You Out – Nickelback
8. Ledbetter Heights – Kenny Wayne Shepherd
9, Like a Stone – Audioslave
10 Song For America – Kansas
11 Say GoodBye – Triumph
12 Hundred – The Fray
13 Amen Omen – Ben Harper
14 Breaking the Chains – Dokken
15 Everyone Will Crawl – Charlie Sexton Sextet
16 Always Believed In You – Arc Angels
17 Too Much Time On My Hands – Styx
18 Lipstick and Leather – Y&T
19 When She Believes – Ben Harper
20 Scum of the Earth – Rob Zombie
freelancer
@TooManyJens:
For Good Reason
Rachel Maddow
Point of Inquiry
The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe
TED Talks
Awesome, I too listen to these. I keep being told by a friend to check out Radiolab, but they never have new episodes up.
jl
Yeah, as if I had the organizational capacity and proper diligence to do all that.
I don’t have an ipod. And like, as if I were organized enough to keep music tracks in a music folder. My music folder is empty.
I see some stuff in My Documents with Public Enemy/Moby Make Love **** war. A folder of Purcell choral music. Some Sonny Boy Williamson II and Jimmy Reed tracks. I got a folder of some Gamelon music. A folder of new rock bands a guy down the hall sent me a few weeks ago with cool new stuff I should listen to get up to speed on what happening now. Most of them sound OK, but I have not bothered to learn the names. And some fast tempo ska for when I feel sleepy at work.
That’s the best I can do.
stuckinred
Poopyman
If he had read the goddamn rules!
newnumbertwo
I’ll play, and I actually love these things…
Eluvium – Amrelk
Vanquier – Elevation II Reprise
Basic Channel – Quadrant Dub I (Edit)
DeepChord – Vantage Isle (Convextion Remix)
Limewax – One of Them
Studio 1 – Silber
Flytronix – Return To Intelligence
Minutemen – Sell Or Be Sold
Technical Itch & Kemal – Signal Trace
Current Value – Elemental Mind
beergoggles
Some trance, some hardstyle, some house.. at least I’m consistent.
Live Forever by Lange & Emma Hewitt
You Spin Me Around Like a Commander (Bit Error Mix & DigiMark Re-Edit) by Kelly Rowland & David Guetta vs Dead or Alive
Stereo Love by Edward Maya Ft Vika Jigulina
Like Something 4 Porno! by Felix Da Housecat
Listen To Your Heart (Techno Remix) by Dht ft.Edmee
Silence (Tiesto Mix) by Delerium ft. Sarah McLachlan
Wash My World by Laurent Wolf ft. Eric Carter
Only girl (in the world) by Rihanna
Fly With You (2005) by Scott Brown
So Sexy [Offer Nissim Rmx] by Offer Nissim
Tracking Treasure Down by Gabriel & Dresden
Hiding All The Stars by Chicane
Silently (Topher Jones Remix) by SHAWN MITISKA FT. JAREN
3 A.M. Eternal by The KLF
Believer by Freemasons
My My My by Armand Van Helden
Stereophobia by Dark Oscillators
Where the Music Takes You – Sasha Allen, Ari Gold
My Homeworld [Radio Edit] by Tom Snare
Thing Called Love by Above & Beyond
Laura
1. Sting “Gabriel’s Message” (If On A Winter’s Night)
2. Nomad “Tracking’ (Nomad)
3. Hilary Hahn “Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Maj” (Hilary Hahn Plays Bach)
4. Alpha YaYa Diailo “Cette Vie” (Six Strings North of the Border)
5. Robert Shaw and Robert Shaw Choir “The Holly and the Ivy” (Songs of Angels)(Hmmm outgha put the Christmas music away for a while)
6. Salim Salem “Prayers of the Faithful” (Transitions–Iraqi Musicians)
7. Don McLean “Castles in the Air (Don McClean Classics)
8. YoYo Ma and Chris Botti “Dona Nobis Pacem” (Songs of Joy and Peace) (yup. GOTTA put the Christmas music away)
9. Natalie Haas and Alasdair Fraser “Cragmont” (Highlander’s Farewell)
10. Salim Salem “Joy” (Transitions)
11.Kate Voegele “Hallelujah” (Don’t Look Away)
12.Jean-Yves Thibaudet “Meryton Townhall” (Pride and Prejudice soundtrack)
13. Baka Beyond “A Thousands Curses on Love” (East to West)
14. Kimya Dawson “The Swing” (Juno soundtrack)
15. Souad Massi “Ech Edani” (Acoustic-The Best of Souad Massi)
16. Ludovico Einaudi “La Nascita Delie Cose Segrete” (I giorni)
17. Cafe Zimmerman “Concerto No. 5 en Re Mineur (Avison: Concertos in 7 Parts)
18.Tracy Chapman “She’s Got Her Ticket” (Tracy Chapman)
19. Idir “Anda yella” (Les chasseurs de lumieres
20. Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas “Josefin’s Waltz” (Fire and Grace)
scav
1) Track 19 – Doctor Who 45, vol. 2
2) What Child is This? – Hammered Dulcimer Christmas
3) The First Snowfall of the Winter – The Voices of Christmas
4) Mindfulness for Eating – Guardian Headspace Meditation
5) Adam Falckenbergen: Sonata in c: Allegro un poco – German Lute Music of Joachim Held
6) A V Sonata in B-major: Largo II – David Russell Plays Baroque
7) Intermission Scissor – Sisters Ta-Dah!
8) J.S. Bach Minuet in G mi – Goran Sollscher eleven-string Baroque
9) Track 24 – Doctor Who Medicinal Purposes
10) Mudarra: Pavana – Goran Sollscher The Renaissance Album
11) Glouchesterwhire Wassail – Ed Sweeny Dickens Christmas (Banjo!)
12) Cradle Song – Ed Sweeny Dickens Christmas
13) Sonnet 40: Take All my Loves, My Love, Yea Take Them All – Shakespeare Sonnets, Stella Gonet
14) Every Breath You Take rewrite about Ben Bernake by Columbia Follies
15) IdJ: Mass in D Major: Credo 3 – Chanticleer Mexican Baroque
16) I wonder as I wander – The Boston Camerata, An American Christmas
17) Sonnet 49 Against That Time, If Ever That Time Come David Timson Shakesheare Sonnets
18) Cabin Pressure Kuala Lumpur
19) Clip from Sherlock (Piss off bit)
20) Sherlock BBC Trailer
stuckinred
If you are in the area come on to Athfest, three days of free music and fun in the classic city!
El Tiburon
@kindness
Same for me mostly, although several years ago I made a concerted effort to branch out and try new stuff.
But when I get with some of my friends from back in the day and hop in their car, it’s the same old shit every single time.
I love the old shit from the 80s and 70s but not every goddamn day.
J.W. Hamner
1. You Probably Couldn’t See for the Lights But You Were Staring – Arctic Monkeys
2. One World Sovereignty – Nappy Riddem
3. Jurass Finish First – Jurassic 5
4. Keep Hope Alive – The Crystal Method (via John Digweed in Sydney)
5. Butterfly – Weezer
6. Alarm Call – Bjork
7. All I Need – Method Man
8. Girl Talk – Howard Roberts
9. I’m Sick of You – Iggy Pop
10. Fishbone (Is Red Hot) – Fishbone
11. Finer Feelings – Spoon
12. Broken Face – Pixies
13. The End Has No End – The Strokes
14. Helicopter – Bloc Party
15. Money, Cash, Hoes – DMX/Jay-Z
16. Glow in the Dark – Fishbone
17. Who Do U Worship? – De La Soul
18. 2:1 – Elastica
19. AI Sharp – The Beta Band
20. The Score – The Fugees
I did skip books on CD and podcasts, so hopefully that’s not cheating.
Beauzeaux
All I have are books:
Appaloosa – Robert B. Parker
Clutch of Contables – Ngaio Marsh
Cutting for Stone – Abraham Verghese
Irons in the Fire – John McPhee
My Anecdotal Life – Carl Reiner
A Pelican at Blandings – PG Wodehouse
In Pursuit of Silence – George Prochnik
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
The Emperor of All Maladies – Siddhartha Mukherjee
Double Comfort Safari Club – Alexander McCall SMith
Quicksand
IIR@29:
That’s not a nasty habit. That’s how albums are spostabee listened to!
rob!
1)”I’m Not There”–Bob Dylan
2)”Sorry You’re Sick” – Ted Hawkins
3)”Silly Love Songs”- Paul McCartney
4)”Here’s Where The Story Ends”- The Sundays
5)”Rise Up With Fists!!” – Jenny Lewis
6)”My Sweet Lord” – George Harrison
7)”Going Through The Motions” – Aimee Mann
8)”Havana Moon” – Chuck Berry
9)”Ain’t Got You” – Bruce Springsteen
10)”Don’t Dream It’s Over” – Crowded House
11)”The Golden Age” – The Asteroids Galaxy Tour
12)”Shake Shake Mama” – Bob Dylan
13)”Secret Smile” – Semisonic
14)”Dancing in the Moonlight” – King Harvest
15)”Brian Wilson” – Barenaked Ladies
16)”Save Some Time To Dream” – John Mellencamp
17)”What’s Good” – Lou Reed
18)”You Are The Best Thing” – Ray LaMontagne
19)”I Need A Dollar” – Aloe Blacc
20)”Dallas” – 10,000 Maniacs w/David Byrne
gbear
I don’t own an iPod and I don’t feel deprived (depraved, maybe a little).
Politically Lost
1. Another State of Mind – Social Distortion
2. Deathly – Amee Mann
3. I Can’t Tell You Why – The Eagles
4. Comes Now – Joni Mitchell
5. On a Plain – Nirvana
6. Break on Through – The Doors
7. Anything that’s Rock and Roll – Tom Petty
8. Gut Feeling – Devo
9. Mexican Radio – Wall of Voodoo (OH MY FUCKING GOD!!!)
10. Solsbury Hill – Peter Gabriel
11. Busted – Ray Charles
12. Shelter from the Storm – Bob Dylan
13. Keep on Truckin’ – Steven Wright (reservoir dogs soundtrack)
14. Communication Breakdown – Zeppelin
15. Surrender – U2
16. Antichrist Superstar – Marylin Manson
17. Hey You – No Doubt
18. Get Back – Beatles
19. Handbags and Gladrags – Rod Stewart
20. Pour Some Sugar On Me – Def Leppard
Ok, that last one did truly embarrass me. But here’s a link to make up for it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V04IBsz-9Wo
RGuy
I approve of @Frankensteinbeck’s playlist for the PSB and Eurythmics shout-outs.
Ty Lookwell
… how do people keep track of their favorite songs these days? It seems like there is just so much music, so many bands, so many albums where you love just that one song so much and shortly forget the name of the band and the album and that song just wanders around in your memory … do people have some way of keeping track of which songs they most cherish? The other day, and not for the first time, I had to spend hours trying to recall enough of the lyrics of the song half floating around in my head where i could google the lyrics and then find the song on my hard drive (2 TB of music, roughly) (turns out it was McKinley’s “Amsterdam”). How do people organize and track their music? Is it just iTunes, mostly (which I loathe)? Just wondering, after seeing such musical diversity in this list.
parenthetical
1. TWA Corbies — Yona-Kit (Yona Kit)
2. Hole in the Coal (alternate version) — Pentangle (Sweet Child)
3. Big Friday — Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy (The Letting Go)
4. Not One of Us — Peter Gabriel (Peter Gabriel [melting face one])
5. He’s a Reptile — Soft Boys (Invisible Hits)
6. Tundra Desert — Modest Mouse (Interstate 8)
7. Dreams — The Residents (Tweedles!)
8. Eggs in a Briar Patch — David Byrne (The Catherine Wheel)
9. Beers, Steers & Queers — Revolting Cocks (Beers, Steers + Queers)
10. That’s Entertainment — The Jam (Snap!)
11. Just — Radiohead (The Bends)
12. Choose Yr Poison — Squirrel Bait (Skag Heaven)
13. Absolutely Sweet Marie — Bob Dylan (Blonde on Blonde)
14. Hey — Butthole Surfers (Brown Reason to Live)
15. Son of a Preacher Man — Dusty Springfield (Dusty in Memphis)
16. Sunday Baby — Nick Drake (Tanworth-in-Arden)
17. Kernel — Seam (Kernel 7″)
18. Concierto de Aranjuez (Adagio) — Miles Davis & Gil Evans (The Best of Miles Davis & Gil Evans)
19. Go Mental — Ramones (Road to Ruin)
20. Watch the Film — The Mekons (The Quality of Mercy Is Not Strnen)
Phew! Nothing to embarrassing there. Thankfully my Robbie Williams songs stayed tucked away….I mean, I don’t have any Robbie Williams songs.
ABL
Full Disclosure: I have 3 Britney albums on my iPod and I may have a couple N Sync songs too!
Lysana
@Politically Lost: Def Leppard has one of the best drummers to happen to rock since Buddy Rich. There is no shame in that.
J.W. Hamner
Oh, I thought this would be a nice article for the thread: Lifelong Affair With Music Ends at Age 35
RossInDetroit
No Ipod or other portable thingy. I only listen to music in rooms. Because I’m old. And an audio geek.
So here are a few of the CDs and Long Playing 33 RPM Record Albums on the surface of the clutter:
Bach – Stokowski. late ’50s recordings reissued in ’97 by EMI
Arovane (German electronic music artist Uwe Zahn): Icol Diston
Putting the Morr back in Morrissey: A Morr Music Compilation.
Wye Oak: The Knot, Civilian
Glasser: Ring
Frou Frou: Details
Rimsky Korsakov: Scheherazade: Andre Previn
Dvorak, Bruch, Tchaikovsky: Janos Starker
Holly Golightly: Truly She is no Other
Morphine: The Night
Anonymous 4: Miracles of Sant’Iago
No, all that doesn’t make any sense to me either. It’s just what I feel like listening to lately.
patrick
10 because I’m lazy
1) black jesus – everlast
2) behind that locked door – george harrison
3) dance the night away – van halen
4) girls – beastie boys
5) tupelo honey – van morrison
6) born to run – bruce springsteen
7) burnin’ for you – blue oyster cult
8) good night – beatles, white album disc 2
9) I will rock and roll with you – johnny cash
10) blurry – puddle of mud
David
Apollo Throwdown, The Go! Team
Fool for Love, Das Pop
Sunset Spirals (Rune Lindaek Dub), Exploding Plastix
He’s On the Phone (Motiv 8 Dub), Saint Etienne
Hit, Far From Heaven Soundtrack, Elmer Bernstein
Run Out, Memory Tapes
Method of Modern Love, Saint Etienne
I C One Female, Black Box Recorder
Ooh La La (Benny Benassi Extended Remix) Goldfrapp
Enjoy the Ride (Silver Saver Mix – Dive Deep), Morcheeba
Sleep In My Arms (Between Interval Mix), Sally Shapiro
Warschauer Strasse (Original Version), Oliver Koletzki
Chain, School of Seven Bells
Evening Rest (Far From Heaven Soundtrack), Elmer Bernstein
Orpington Blues, Saint Etienne
Angel (Way Out West Remix), Saint Etienne
Black Horse Latitude, Saint Etienne
I’ll Be Right By Your Side (Tensnake Remix), Sally Shapiro
Obtuse, B12
Pocket Calculator, Kraftwerk
Tonight I’m going to see Florence and the Machine live if the weather holds out.
PopeRatzy
Fucking Pod People disgust me.
Buying products from one of the most evil, litigious companies with a history of abusing contract workers.
We won’t even get into the number of jobs that were sent to Asia so you could have their cheap products.
We won’t even get into the virtual slave labor conditions that exist in the Foxconn plants in China.
But you have your principals and you stand by them, right? Support workers rights, as long as it is Republicans abusing the workers.
geisha gurl
How bout the letter “A”
About Me–Raekwon
The Admiral–Shellac
Ailrons OK–the Suburbs
All of a Sudden–Telekinesis
All Truckers Roll–White Denim
All We Want Baby, Is Everything–Handsome Furs
Alter Ego–Tame Impala
Always Wanting More–Jay Reatard
Amplifier–Kurt Vile
Ann–the Stooges
That’s enough…
MikeJ
1. Camper Van Beethoven – Not That Funny
2. Blondie – Sunday Girl
3. Zaz – Port coton
4. Jules Shear – Great Puzzle
5. The White Stripes – I Want to Be the Boy to Warm Your Mother’s Heart
6. Eric Clapton – Steady Rollin’ Man
7. Liz Phair – Hello Sailor
8. Frank Sinatra – Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
9. Lambchop – Scamper
10. The Replacements – Cruella De Ville
I wrote a monkey to make the list and look up the videos. Sadly, more than three links will put me in mod hell, so none for you.
Also too, my program defaults to doing the friday random 10, and I forgot it was 20 and I’m too lazy to go back and do it again.
RossInDetroit
I still have their first 2 on vinyl and occasionally listen to them. Stan Ridgway is under appreciated. Saw them live in the early ’80s in a college town bar.
Will
1) It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue (Bob Dylan)
2) Tea For One (Led Zeppelin
3) Shelter (Ray LaMontagne)
4) I Will Follow (U2)
5) Don’t Be Cruel (Elvis Presley)
6) Stage Fright (The Band)
7) Black Dog (Led Zeppelin – How The West Was Won live album)
8) Bobby Jean (Bruce Springsteen)
9) Everywhere (Fleetwood Mac)
10) I Can’t Explain (The Who)
11) This Charming Man (The Smiths)
12 Reno (Bruce Springsteen)
13) Just In Time (Tony Bennett)
14) Is That All There Is (PJ Harvey)
15) Airline To Heaven (Jeff Tweedy)
16) The Ballad Of Sweeney Todd (Stephen Sondheim–Sweeney Todd)
17) Sing It Again (Beck)
18) Golgi Apparatus (Phish)
19) Morning Dew (Jeff Beck)
20) Violent World (The Misfits)
Last time I did one of these, about 60% of the list came up with Springsteen, so this is a little more representative and a little less embarrassing (my friends mock my Bruce fetish).
scav
I’m just relieved that I swear I saw somebody else in that scrum with residual Christmas stuff on theirs. I loaded up mine with seasonal stuff I wouldn’t gnaw my leg off to avoid as radio is entirely off-limits in December.
joeyess
I know, I know…… I’m a Beatle nut, an atheist and a DFH. So sue me…..
1. Confessions- Tim Minchin – Are You Ready For This
2. Willin’ – Little Feat- Waiting For Columbus
3. A Day In The Life – The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
4. Joeyess- Don’t Worry- Another One
5. Harvest Moon – Neil Young
6. Within You WIthout You – The Beatles- Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
7. Good Morning Good Morning – The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
8. Happy Xmas [War Is Over] – John Lennon – The U.S. Vs. John Lennon
9. Good Man, Good Woman – Delbert McClinton – Never Been Rocked Enough
10. Positively 4th Street – Bob Dylan – The Essential Bob Dylan
11. Tempted – Squeeze
12. Girl – The Beatles- Rubber Soul
13. For What It’s Worth – Buffalo Springfield
14. Power To The People – John Lennon – The U.S. Vs. John Lennon
15. I Want You (She’s So Heavy) – The Beatles – Abbey Road
16. Chimes Of Freedom – Bob Dylan
17. Fixing A Hole – The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
18. Revolution #1 – The Beatles – White Album
19. Divine Intervention – Matthew Sweet – Girlfriend
20. Idiot Wind – Bob Dylan – Blood On The Tracks
MattR
1) Rodeo Clowns – Jack Johnson
2) We Love Sportz – Lonely Island Boys
3) David Bowie – Phish (8/9/98)
4) Quiet Please – Galactic
5) Inside Job – Pearl Jam (6/25/98)
6) On the Run – Easy Star All Stars
7) Jam with Gabby Lala – Benevento Russo Duo with Mike Gordon (6/10/05)
8) Mr Lucky – John Lee Hooker
9) Knockin On Heaven’s Door – Bob Dylan & the Grateful Dead
10) untitled instrumental – Robert Randolph and the Family Band (6/4/05)
11) Fire – Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band
12) Wind of Change – Peter Frampton
13) Good Times, Bad Times – Led Zeppelin
14) Good Times, Bad Times – Phish (12/28/98)
15) Bring the Boys Back Home – Pink Floyd
16) Rebubula – moe. (2/27/97)
17) World Wide Suicide – Pearl Jam
18) How It Is – Rush
19) Doo Rag – Galactic (5/5/01)
20) Buster – moe. (5/6/07)
Alex S.
I don’t have an Ipod…
But if I shuffle the songs on my harddrive I get this:
1. Superfast Jellyfish – Gorillaz
2. Norwegian Dance No.1 – Edvard Grieg
3. Kids with Guns (remix) – Gorillaz
4. some song from the soundtrack of the classic PC game Star Control 2 (lol)
5. That’s the Way God Planned It – Billy Preston
6. Love is in Control – Donna Summer
7. Achilles Last Stand – Led Zeppelin
8. Struttin’ – Billy Preston
9. Are You Ready For Love – Elton John
10. Vanity – Lady Gaga
11. Lost Someone – James Brown
12. Fool To Cry – The Rolling Stones
13. I Wanna Be Your Lover – Prince
14. Traitor – The Sugarcubes
15. Spring Affair – Donna Summer
16. Phoner to Arizona – Gorillaz (oh come on, I am not THAT big a fan)
17. Lizard Point – Brian Eno
18. Innocent & Vain – Nico
19. Night & Day – Frank Sinatra
20. Bill Laswell – Second Sight
Somehow this list manages to obscure the fact that I am a huge fan of Miles Davis and David Bowie.
Will
@ PopeRatzy
“Fucking Pod People disgust me.
Buying products from one of the most evil, litigious companies with a history of abusing contract workers.
We won’t even get into the number of jobs that were sent to Asia so you could have their cheap products.
We won’t even get into the virtual slave labor conditions that exist in the Foxconn plants in China.
But you have your principals and you stand by them, right? Support workers rights, as long as it is Republicans abusing the workers.”
*****
You’re right. We really are hideous people for listening to our iPods. I hope you can forgive us, and will provide a how-to guide to phonograph construction in the near future.
Lysana
@PopeRatzy: Wow. Trolling a music thread. Now that takes dedication to being a fuckhead. I’d toast you except I’m too busy pitying you.
Brian
I’ve been listening to things on MOG lately – subscription service so I can check out new stuff and things I never managed to buy. I’ve been listening mostly to The Sword and High on Fire as I try to write my dissertation, some Gaga, Eminem, Free Energy, and random folk metal stuff thrown in for fun. My iTunes music is sadly out of date but here goes:
1. Ok Go, Back from Kathmandu
2. Tegan&Sara, Don’t Confess
3. Northern Cree, Sla-Gon-Nee
4. Nirvana, Heart-Shaped Box
5. Grateful Dead, High Time
6. Snow Patrol, Hands Open
7. Audioslave, Don’t Remind Me
8. Moby, Study War
9. Ali Farka Toure, Machengoidi
10. Metallica, Fight Fire With Fire
11. Dissonant, Track 52
12. Gillian Welch, April the 14th
13. Hazel, Big Fatty
14. The Streets, Has it come to this?
15. The White Stripes, Aluminum
16. Pearl Jam, Deep
17. Muse, Bliss
18. Wilco, A Shot in the Arm
19. Tuva, ??
20. Amon Amarth, An Ancient Sign of Coming Storm
Hrrrm. Suprisingly representative.
gbear
In the last month about one out of three CDs I’ve been listening to is by The Kinks. I’ve just gotten stuck on them and can’t get tired of their albums from about the mid to late 60’s era.
Last vinyl record I listened to at home was ‘Our Lips Are Sealed’ by the Funboy Three. That was a couple nights ago.
Beth in VA
1. Debussy: La Mer, L 109 – 1. De L’Aube À Midi Sur La Mer
2. Bad Reputation – Film Dialogue-Shrek-Soundtrack
3. Pas Encore Pomplamoose
4. Gershwin: Porgy & Bess – Summertime, Jean-Pierre Rampal
5. I’m Gonna Find Another You [Live]- John Mayer
6. Keep Talking- Pink Floyd
7. Can’t Fight This Feeling- Glee Cast
8. I Heard It Through The Grapevine- Marvin Gaye
9. Sunday -The Cranberries
10. One In a Million– Ne-Yo
11. You Belong To Me- Jason Wade (Shrek Soundtrack)
12. Gershwin: Preludes For Piano – 3. Allegro Ben Rimato E
13. Jealous Guy- John Lennon
14. Out There – Tony Jay and Tom Hulce- Disney’s Greatest
15. All I Want- Joni Mitchell
16. Make The Bus – Janelle Monáe/of Montreal
17. No Woman No Cry (Live) – Bob Marley and The Wailers
18. King of Diamonds – Motopony
19. River Man – Nick Drake
20. In Your Atmosphere [Live]-John Mayer
Sentient Puddle
@PopeRatzy:
You must be new to this world. Welcome!
Martin
I usually just haul artists in and out and swap out periodically. Currently:
Band of Skulls
Broken Bells
Carolina Liar
Gnarls Barkley
Green Day
Mumford and Sons
My Chemical Romance
Radiohead
Sleigh Bells
The White Stripes
Wolfmother
Probably most of everything each of those artists has done. Basically all of my Radiohead is in there, so that’s probably 1/3 of all the tracks. I think Green Day is just since American Idiot.
I’ve probably got a dozen or so genre clusters that I put together and swap in and out and adjust over time. Music goes tightly with what I’m doing, particularly if I need to concentrate. If I read a book and then reread it, I’ll often hear the song I was listening to the first time I read a given page – even years and years later. Same goes for painting a room, etc. There’s a spot in my bedroom that when I look at it I hear Stacked Actors by Foo Fighters. I painted it 6 years ago. It was a spot where I was having trouble cutting in the wall color and that song was playing. Conversely when I hear the song, I see the color of my bedroom wall. Almost everything I do calls up a song, but listening to music helps push that out (it’s quite distracting) unless it’s a very different genre. I can’t push Foo Fighters out with classical, but I could with any of the stuff above. The list above is my coding collection. Writing code means modern, usually somewhat chaotic music. Outdoor projects is 60/70 rock. Books vary, depends on the book genre. That kind of thing.
You guys complain about earworms, but you have no idea…
Fencedude
Haha. This will be funny.
01. Heartbeat – Mizuki Nana
02. Yasashii Ryoute – Itou Shizuka
03. Note – JAM Project
04. Yume de Aimashou – Endou Aya
05. Pray – Mizuki Nana
06. NOAH – JAM Project
07. sky ~version 2008~ – fripside
08. Cherish – Mizuki Nana
09. Innocent Starter – Mizuki Nana (seriously iPod, you like her that much?)
10. Taiyou no Mannaka he – Bivattchee
11. Iteza Gogo Kyuuji Don’t Be Late – Sheryl Nome Starring May’n
12. Hagane no MESSIAH – JAM Project
13. Trickster – Mizuki Nana
14. LOOKING ON THE MOON – Mizuki Nana
15. Secret Base ~Kimi ga Kureta Mono~ (Memorial Vesion) – Kayano Ai, Tomatsu Haruka & Hayami Saori
16. Universal Bunny – Sheryl Nome Starring May’n
17. Eternal Dream – Densou Gakudan
18. EXEC_CUTYPUMP/. – Au
19. Rinzler – Daft Punk
20. here we stand in the morning dew – Fiction Junction
RossInDetroit
Other stuff I go back to over and over:
The Shins
Kristin Hersh
Pavement
Zero7
Freedy Johnston
Ron Sexsmith
P J Harvey
Barbara Morgenstern
Cat Power
The New Pornographers
Modest Mouse
Sonic Youth
joeyess
There’s an awful lot of Zimmerman in the comments above……. you dirty fucking hippies.
MattR
I can’t remember the last time I actually used shuffle on my mp3 player. I don’t have a single playlist created either. I pretty much exclusively listen to entire albums and/or concerts.
MikeJ
scav @ 71, I had an xmas tune, but not actually loaded on my tiny (16gb) ipod. My random ten was pulled from my drive.
parenthetical
I think Strandedvandal wins the thread with that Dokken track.
scav
@gbear:
Funboy Three! I would have bee pleased if The Lunatics have taken over the asylum had come up on mine.
Egilsson
I can’t defend this, but this is what came up.
The Battle – Hans Zimmer
Edward at Her Bed – Carter Burwell
Eternal Flame – The Bangles
Tomorrow – Avril Lavigne
Pieces of You – Jewel
Beatrice – Mediaeval Baebes
Lachrimae Antique – Mannheim Streamroller
Broadway – Allison Krause
Bella’s Lullaby – Carter Burwell
O Death – Ralph Stanley
Luck in My Eyes – KD Lang
Malle Sijmon – Mannheim Streamroller
Wolseys Wilde-Byrd – Mannheim Streamroller
Old King – Neil Young
One More Time – Lynyrd Skynyrd
Isle Au Haut – Gordon Bok, Ann Muir
The Eye of Eternity – Derek Duke
Eirigh a Stoirin – Clannad
The Needle and the Damage Done – Neil Young
Happy Birthday – Concrete Blond
Yes, I downloaded the score to Twilight. I like it. One of my (formerly) secret shames.
Scav’s list looks great. I Wonder As I Wander is one of the great folk songs of all time.
David
RossInDetroit
Putting the Morr back in Morrissey: A Morr Music Compilation.
I love that album.
Mark F.
1.Snow Patrol Set Down Your Glass
2.The Bird and the Bee My Love
3.The Mamas and the Papas Words of Love
4.The Pains of Being Pure at Heart Higher Than the Stars
5.The dodos Longform
6.Travis Walking in the Sun
7.Kate Bush Wow
8.The Shins Turn on Me
9.Electric Light Orchestra Do Ya
10.The Loves December Boys
11.Florence & the Machine Howl
12.Bearsuit Please Don’t Take Him Back
13.Marvin Gaye Let’s Get It On
14.Doves Pounding
15.Rose Eleanor Dougall Goodnight
16.Marshall Crenshaw Whenever You’re On My Mind
17.Concrete Blond Darkening the Light
18.Guster Two at a Time
19.Rose Eleanor Dougall Carry On
20.Adele Right As Rain
RossInDetroit
How I modded my turntable so I can skip Stairway to Heaven by remote control from anywhere within a quarter mile.
trollhattan
My travel iPod only has less than two thousand songs out of a 12k library, but here goes anyhoo:
Elvis Costello “I Don’t Want to Go To Chelsea”
Bob Marley “Could You be Loved?”
The Clarendonians “Rudie Bam Bam”
Love “Bummer in the Summer”
Bob Dylan “Just Like a Woman”
Richard Thompson “Jealous Words”
Dave Alvin “New Highway”
Albert King Stevie Ray Vaughn “Don’t Lie to Me”
Juliana Hatfield “Sneaking Around”
Gonn “Blackout of Gretley”
Third World “Love is Out to Get You”
Bob Marley “Them Belly Full”
Joni Mitchell “Blue”
Desmond Dekker “Israelites”
Bill Evans Trio “Autumn Leaves”
The Hamsters “Glad When I Got the Blues”
Joni Mitchell “Answer Me My Love”
Mighty Diamonds “Idler’s Corner”
Alison Krauss “The Lucky One”
Concrete Blonde “One of My Kind”
That’s it, if I can count.
MikeJ
Oh, and something else that’s on my ipod, video I shot yesterday of a shrew.
EvolutionaryDesign
This isn’t going to be completely indicative since I have over 13,000 songs, but here goes:
1. Conjugal Burns – The Mars Volta (The Bedlam In Goliath)
2. Steel Rain – Chris Cornell (Euphoria Morning)
3. Fuck You And Your Cat – Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
4. Parasite – How To Destroy Angels (How To Destroy Angels)
5. Hound Dog – Elvis
6. Growing Into You – Soul Asylum (Grave Dancer’s Union)
7. Wake Me Up When September Ends [Live] – Green Day (Awesome As Fuck)
8. The Agony Of Laffitte – Nada Surf (If I Had A Hi-Fi)
9. Make It Wit Chu – Queens Of The Stone Age (Era Vulgaris)
10. Dancing Barefoot – U2 (The Best Of 1980-1990 B Sides)
11. Popstars – Rooney (Rooney)
12. Tangerine – Led Zeppelin (Led Zeppelin III)
13. Time To Break Up – Blink 182 (Take Off Your Pants And Jacket)
14. It’s A Hit – Rilo Kiley (More Adventurous)
15. Leave Me Out – Silverchair (Frogstomp)
16. Broken Boy Soldier – The Raconteurs (Broken Boy Soldiers)
17. Cool As Kim Deal – The Dandy Warhols (…Come Down)
18. The Eraser – Thom Yorke (The Eraser)
19. Driftwood – Travis (The Man Who)
20. One Chance – Modest Mouse (Good News For People Who Love Bad News)
WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!
RL
1. Dio – Rainbow in the Dark
2. DMZ – Cinderella
3. Melvins – The Green Manalishi
4. Wilco – Hummingbird
5. Van Halen – On Fire
6. The White Stripes – I Can’t Wait
7. Redd Foxx – Well P#ssy
8. Alice Cooper – Mr and Misdemeanor
9. Devo – Later Is Now
10. Devo – Sumthin
11. The Sonics – Night Time Is the Right Time
12. Morphine – Let’s Take a Trip Together
13. Black Sabbath – The Fallen
14. Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band – 4th of July, Asbury Park (Sandy)
15. Melvins – Candy-O
16. The Dead Weather – Hustle and Cuss
17. Sleater-Kinney – The Fox
18. Metallica – Killing Time
19. Dead Meadow – I’m Gone
20. Queens of the Stone Age – How To Handle a Rope
Glyph_2112
In the Cage – Genesis
Tusk – Fleetwood Mac
Borg Sex – Joe Satriani
Don’t stand so close to me – The Police
Cyanide – Metallica
The Brazilian – Genesis
Thunder kiss ’65 – White Zombie
Unwell – Matchbox Twenty
Glorified G – Pearl Jam
Nirvana – The Cult
Innocent – Our Lady Peace
Gold Gin – Kiss
Basket Case – Green Day
Get it on (Bang a Gong) – The Power Station
Fell on Black Days – Soundgarden
Love in an Elevator – Aerosmith
A World of Fantasy – Triumph
Rock the Casbah – The Clash
Everything Zen – Bush
My Hero – Foo Fighters
Never say Never – Romeo Void
WVBlueGuy
1. Good Golly Miss Molly – Little Richard
2. Mean Mornin Blues – Marty Robbins
3. A Soalin – Peter Paul and Mary
4. Tail Dragger – Long Distance Call
5. The Final COuntdown – Europe
6. Lets Go – Bola Sete
7. Fortunate Son – CCR
8. Ox Driver Song – Odetta
9. Prayer for the Road – Or, the Whale
10. La VIda Sin Amor – Il Divo
11. Pawnshop Bound – Long Distance Call
12. She’s into Something – Long Distance Call
13. Canadian Brass – The Sheik of Araby
14. Good Enough – TOm Petty and the Heartbreakers
15. Watching the Wheels – John Lennon
16. Race With the Devil – Gene Vincent
17. Your Pal – Robert Cray
18. One Last Breath – Creed
19. Limb by Limb – Phish
20. Deep River – Odetta
Interesting list… many favorite artists came up. Was interested in seeing where it went next and up came Springsteen’s All I’m Thinkin’ About. Just a nice representation out of 5,626 songs.
dlw32
1 – Welsh Turkish – Moch Pryderi
2 – Airplanes – B.o.B feat. Hayley Williams
3 – Penny Lane – the Beatles
4 – I Want (Live) – Dayna Manning
5 – Point Breeze – Marah
6 – Streetcorner Symphony – Rob Thomas
7 – Free Fallin’ – Tom Petty
8 – Nothing But a Miracle – Diane Birch
9 – Misguided Ghosts – Paramore
10 – A Whiter Shade of Pale – Procol Harum
11 – Kathleen – Josh Ritter
12 – That’s What You Get – Paramore
13 – Always in Your Mind – Jennifer O’Connor
14 – Don’t Stay – Laura Izibor
15 – Alison – Elvis Costello & the Atractions
16 – Dancing in the Moonlight – King Harvest
17 – What a Good Boy – Barenaked Ladies
18 – Childbearing – David Poe
19 – Summer Wine – The Corrs feat. Bono
20 – And Through the Wire – Peter Gabriel
Hmmm, not too embarrassing either. I have to admit the only one I actually was compelled to stop and listen all the way through was Whiter Shade of Pale.
alhutch
Two Hearts Beat As One – U2 – War
Build It Up,Tear It Down – Fatboy Slim – You’ve Come a Long Way Baby
Bohemian Like You – The Dandy Warhols – Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia
Try A Little Tenderness – The Commitments – The Commitments Soundtrack
Heads Will Roll – Yeah Yeah Yeahs – It’s Blitz
Fortunate Son (Live) – John Fogerty – The Long Road Home, The Ultimate John Fogerty – Creedance Collection
The Dogs Of War – Pink Floyd – A Momentary Lapse Of Reason
Alone – Moby – Songs 1993-1998
Oh! – The Breeders – Pod
Gone Daddy Gone – Violent Femmes – Add It Up (1981-1993)
Stop – Matchbox Twenty – Mad Season
Bennie And The Jets – Elton John – Elton John Greatest Hits
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K. 620: Overture – London Philharmonic Orchestra – The 99 Most Essential Mozart Masterpieces
Home – Sarah McLachlan – Solace
Reincarnation Song – Toad The Wet Sprocket – Dulcinea
Sickman – Alice In Chains – Dirt
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner – London Symphony Orchestra – Star Wars: A New Hope – Disc 1
Willow Tree – Chad Vangaalen – Amazon Sampler
Bernard Jenkins – Eric Clapton & John Mayall – Crossroads (Disc 1)
Kinderfeld – Marilyn Manson – Antichrist Superstar
stuckinred
PopeRatzy
What are you typin on asshole, and fucking Remington?
MTiffany
1. Supernaut – 1000 Homo DJs
2. One – Mary J Blige & U2
3. Never (Past Tense) – The Roc Project
4. Breathe – The Prodigy
5. King of Spain – Moxy Fruvous
6. Call Me When You’re Sober – Evanescence
7. Adia – Sarah McLachlan
8. Decadence – Disturbed
9. If You’re Not The One – Daniel Beddingfield
10. What Have You Done For Me Lately – Janet Jackson
11. A Christmas Duel – The Hives & Cyndi Lauper
12. Koochy – Armand van Helden
13. Roadrunner Song – Moxy Fruvous
14. Fired Up – Funky Green Dogs
15. Boys – B.O.N.
16. Shoe Box – Barenaked Ladies
17. That Girl Wouldn’t Listen – Sera
18. Shine Like A Superstar – DJ Ella
19. Rich Girl – Gwen Stefani
20. U Sure Do – Amanda Wilson
burnspbesq
I think I’m probably going to out-eclectic and out-esoteric allayall. Here goes:
Sean Watkins, “Over the Waterfall” (Let It Fall)
Larry Coryell & Kenny Drew Jr., “The Silent War” (Duality)
Sierra Hull, “I’ll Always Be Waiting for You” (Daybreak)
Chick Corea & Gary Burton “Feeling and Things (Crystal Silence)
Los Lobos, “Manny’s Bones” (One Time One Night: Live Recordings Vol. 1)
Joe Lovano, “Dewey Square” (Bird Songs)
Anna Netrebko et al, “Nel Chiuso Centro (Pergolesi: Stabat Mater)
The Feelies, “Here Before” (Here Before)
Lucinda Williams, “Kiss Like Your Kiss” (Blessed)
Teddy Thompson, “Looking for a Girl” (Bella)
Brad Mehldau, “Lilac Wine” (Live in Marciac)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, “Entr’Acte 1” (Carmen, the DVD with Elina Garanca and Roberto Alagna)
Darol Anger/Mike Marshall Band, “The Gator’s Back (Jam)
Emmylou Harris, “The Black Dog” (Hard Bargain)
Bill Frisell 858 Quartet, “Recollection” (Sign of Life)
Liz Phair, “Count on My Love” (Somebody’s Miracle)
Richard and Linda Thompson, “Streets of Paradise” (Pour Down Like Silver)
Taylor Eigsti, “Magnolia” (Daylight at Midnight)
Smithereens, “As Long As You Are Near Me” (2011)
Robbie Robertson, “Fear of Falling” (How to Become Clairvoyant)
Brian R.
I’m going back for a second set:
1. White Stripes – Ball and Biscuit
2. Bon Iver – Skinny Love
3. Asheru and Blue Black of the Unspoken Heard – Smiley
4. Beirut – East Harlem
5. The Gourds – Miss You
6. R.E.M. – Bittersweet Me
7. Smashing Pumpkins – The Beginning is the End is the Beginning
8. Mos Def – Roses
9. ZZ Top – She’s Just Killing Me
10. Yo Gabba Gabba – Get the Sillies Out
11. Black Strobe – I’m a Man
12. Glen Campbell – Rhinestone Cowboy
13. Buddy Holly – Dearest
14. Regina Spektor – No Surprises
15. New Pornographers – Don’t Bring Me Down (Live)
16. Buffalo Tom – C.C. and Callas
17. Ratatat – Crips
18. Joe Tex – Ain’t Gonna Bump No More (With No Big Fat Woman)
19. Paul Simon – I Know What I Know
20. Slim Thug, T.I. and Bun B – Three Kings (Remix)
Ah, Joe Tex. I believe I just won this thing.
MattR
@EvolutionaryDesign –
I heard on the radio the other day that they just broke up. Tomorrow is one of a handful of 90’s songs that I still get the occassional hankering for (Possum Kingdom by The Toadies and Hey Man, Nice Shot by Filter are two of my other earworms from that era)
MGB
1. Enjoy the Silence-Depeche Mode
2. Dalai Lama-Rammstein
3. The Girl and the Robot-Royksopp
4. 9 to 5-Dolly Parton
5. Way Down-Tori Amos
6. Mongozo-Joe and Will Ask?
7. In Circles-Sunny Day Real Estate
8. You-VAST
9. Living in Oblivion-Anything Box
10. All Sparks-Editors
11. I Wonder Where You Are Tonight-Dolly Parton
12. Hung Up-Madonna
13. High Come Down-Junior Boys
14. Tear You Apart-She Wants Revenge
15. Come On! Feel the Illinoise-Sufjan Stevens
16. Engel-Rammstein
17. Halo-Depeche Mode
18. Sinners-Hypernova
19. Darkangel-VNV Nation
20. Cecilia-Simon and Garfunkel
Jebediah
Mrs Dubose – Drive By TruckeRS
I’ve Had Enough – The Who
Outdone – Uncle Tupelo
Summertime Blues – The Who
Reena – Sonic Youth
Mama Tried – Merle Haggard
I’m Always in Love – Wilco
Corazon – Los Lobos
All I Know Right Now – Marshall Crenshaw
New Madrid – Uncle tupelo
Satisfied Mind – Willie Nelson
I Am Trying To Break Your Heart – Jeff Tweedy
Grace Kelly – Mika
Hard, Ain’t It Hard – Woody Guthrie
The Other One – Grateful Dead
Bikeriders – Lucero
God Damn Job – Replacements
The French Inhaler – Warren Zevon
Jesus Etc – Wilco
Freebird – They Might Be Giants
So what enterprising juicer will analyze all the lists and see what the most popular BJ commentariat songs/artists are?
Mary Jane Leach
Wow, my ipod was in classical mode today.
Beethoven, String Quartet, op 130
Peter Machadjik, bleudeeplast
John Oswald, Plunderphonics
Schubert, Moment Musicaux, D. 789
Kabalevsky, Comedians Gallop
Julius Eastman, Piano 2
Beethoven, String Quartet Op 59 #3
Peter Lieberson, Rilke Songs
Beethoven, String Quartet, op 95
Julia Wolfe, Dig Deep
Leonard Cohen, I Can’t Forget
Steve Miller, Journey from Eden
Phil Glass, Dance No. 4
Bartok, String Quartet #2
Bulgarian Voices, Legend
John Cage, Composed Improvisation
Purcell, Bid the Voices (Patricia Petibon)
Stockhausen, Stimmung
Berg, Lyric Suite
DCr
I’ll play:
1. The Clap (nirvana)
2. The Day Before The Day (Dido)
3. White Ladder (album) (David Gray)
4. Surf City (Jan and Dean)
5. Sum Of Your Parts (The Galactic Heroes)
6. Broken One (Luke Doucet)
7. Soul Kitchen (The Doors)
8. (I Got Eeverything I Need) Almost (Blues Brothers)
9. Couldn’t Stand The Weather (Stevie Ray Vaughn)
10. Teach Your Children (C,S,N&Y – Four Way Street)
11. Tonight’s The Night (Neil Young – Live Rust)
12. Swimming (The Theatre Fire)
13. Stop! In The Name Of Love (The Supremes)
14. Isobel (Dido)
15. Only The Lonely (Roy Orbison – Black and White Night)
16. Memory Collector (Kelly Stoltz)
17. Track 11 (George Carlin – Life Is Worth Losing)
18. Cherish (The Association)
19. Mean Old World (Duane Allman/Eric Clapton – Crossroads)
20. Woman Be Wise (Bonnie Raitt/Sippie Wallace)
Yeah, too much Dido, but I like her. And the Carlin keeps me honest. This is my oldest iPod, which was closest to my desk.
DCr
stuckinred
burnspbesq
My bride is all into the Feelies. She’s younger!
Dallas Taylor
1 Every Time I’m With You- DangerMouse & Sparklehorse
2 Empire State- Mercury Rev
3 FCSN (concrete/field)- FCS North
4 Orange Blossom Special- Johnny Cash
5 Good Girl Gone Bad- Herbaliser feat Wildflower
6 Trinkle, Tinkle- John Coltrane
7 Better Days- Pepe Deluxe
8 ?- Scientific American
9 Lies and Alibis- Lovage
10 Ominous Cloud-Broadcast
11 Combat Rock- Sleater-Kinney
12 Chuch- Shabazz Palaces
13 Babylon- Outkast
14 Education- Modest Mouse
15 Overglazed- Breeders
16 Fade Into You- Mazzy Star
17 Crosshairs- Dangerdoom
18 No One- Minutemen
19 Button to Push the Buttons- Modest Mouse
20 Dabudei- Dzihan and Kamien
Special Bonus Track: Fuck Dub, parts 1 & 2- Tosca
stuckinred
If you check my list you’ll see why my hearing aid arrived yesterday. . .that and the M-14.
Sinnach
Okay, you asked for it. I don’t exactly go with chart toppers.
1)Depeche Mode – “People Are People”
2)E.S. Posthumus – “Menouthis”
3)Moonspell – “Devilred”
4)Jag Panzer – “Achilles”
5)King Diamond – “Blue Eyes”
6)Manticora – “Critical Mass”
7)Rainbow – “A Light In The Black”
8)The Darkness – “I Believe In A Thing Called Love”
9)Vinnie Moore – “The Maze”
10)Paradise Lost – “Shattered”
11)Iced Earth – “Birth Of The Wicked”
12)Demons & Wizards – “Beneath These Waves”
13)Joe Satriani – “Hordes Of Locusts”
14)Royal Hunt – “SK 983”
15)Early Man – “War Eagle”
16)Mob Rules – “River Of Pain”
17)Pentagram – “Relentless”
18)Metal Church – “Gods Of Wrath”
19)Alogia – “Falling Asleep”
20)Symphony X – “Wicked”
goblue72
1. Brainy – The Boxer (The National)
2. From A Motel 6 – Painful (Yo La Tengo)
3. When the Levee Breaks – IV (Led Zeppelin)
4. Lost – Notes to an Absent Love (Barzin)
5. So He Won’t Break – Attack & Release (Black Keys)
6. He War – You are Free (Cat Power)
7. The Lucky One – The Bird of Music (Au Revoir Simone)
8. K.O.S. – Black Star (Black Star)
9. The Price of a Cup of Tea – The Life Pursuit (Belle & Sebastian)
10. Menuetto – Brandenburg Concertos, Concerto #1 In F (Johann Sebastian Bach)
11. Indra – The Mirror Conspiracy (Thievery Corporation)
12. 1941 – The Harry Nilsson Anthology (Harry Nilsson)
13. Helicopter – Red House Painters III (Red House Painters)
14. Brothers Gonna Work It Out – Fear of a Black Planet (Public Enemy)
15. That’s Right – All Day (Girl Talk)
16. Intruder Alert – The Cool (Lupe Fiasco)
17. Hell Yea, Pimp the System – Revolutionary but Gangsta (Dead Prez)
18. Same Old Thing – Original Pirate Material (The Streets)
19. Cupid’s Trick – Either/Or (Elliot Smith)
20. One Touch – This Is Happening (LCD Soundsystem)
parenthetical
@MTiffany
OK, that officially brings me back. I forgot that band even existed.
RossInDetroit
One of the most searingly beautiful guitar shreds of its decade. When people argue that Jack White ‘isn’t that important’ I play them that. As ferocious, archaic and playful as a baby dire wolf.
drkrick
Next Time You See Me – Grateful Dead
I Can’t Get Next to You – The Temptations
Black Mountain Blues – Janis Joplin
I Chose to Sing the Blues – Ray Charles
Don’t Want You No More / It’s Not My Cross to Bear – The Allman Brothers Band
If You Could Read My Mind – Johnny Cash
Great Divide: Revisited – Hot Tuna
Tired of Being Mistreated (Part 1) – Clifford Gibson
Fascinatin’ Lover – John Mayall
Pursuance/Psalm – John Coltrane
When the Storm is Over – New Grass Revival
Wheels – Kansas
Day or Night – Little Feat
Lonely Years – John Mayall and the Bluesbreakers
Glide – Phish
Baltimore Jonny – Del McCoury Band
Sooth My Soul, Mend My Mind – Davendra Banhart
I Feel So Good – Muddy Waters
The Deserter – Fairport Convention
Everydays – Buffalo Springfield
Not exactly keeping current. (edited because I thought the task was 10)
burnspbesq
@ stuckinred:
Great lists, dude, but we gotta get you into the 21st century.
@ fencedue:
You beat my ass to a pulp on esoteric. I am in awe.
Southern Beale
I can’t play this game, I only listen to books on tape and lectures on my iPod. But I have a little iPod Shuffle thingie that I wear to the gym, but those songs are selected for their beats more than anything.
geisha gurl
@burns
Larry Coryell?
you polishing your healing crystals when you’re listening to him?
I guess your into “chops”
Gus
Stuckinred, you’re a man (or woman) after my own heart. Who else has Spirit on their iPod?
GOPhuckYourself
Ipod only has about a third of my mp3 collection on it, but here goes:
1. I Can’t Stand It – Velvet Underground (V.U.)
2. Rock Box – Run D.M.C.
3. 5 Movements, Op. 5: Heftig – Anton Webern
4. Gaucho – Steely Dan (Gaucho)
5. Narrow Your Eyes – They Might Be Giants (Apollo 18)
6. (Theme From) The Monkees – The Monkees
7. Today I Started Slogging Again – Foetus (Sink)
8. Gigantic – Pixies (Surfer Rosa)
9. Levitate Me – Pixies (Come On Pilgrim)
10. Looking for Atlantis – Prefab Sprout
11. Back in the U.S.A. – Chuck Berry (The Great 28)
12. Pittsburgh to Lebanon – Butthole Surfers (Locust Abortion Technician)
13. Red Hill Mining Town – U2 (The Joshua Tree)
14. Creep (You Can’t Fool Me) – The Damned
15. Kinky Reggae (Jamaican Version) – Bob Marley & The Wailers (Catch A Fire)
16. Rage in Eden – Ultravox (Rage in Eden)
17. Jump Start – Jethro Tull (Crest of a Knave)
18. Spanish Bombs – The Clash (London Calling)
19. The Prisoner – D.O.A.
20. Bob Dylan Wrote Propaganda Songs – The Minutemen (bootleg from the Blue Note, 5/12/1984)
lamh32
Am I too late??? Here goes.
1. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun – Cyndi Lauper
2. For the Love of Money – O’Jays
3. Addicted, A Winehouse
4. After the Love is Gone – Earth, Wind, and Fire
5. Be Here – Raphael Saadiq
6. Candlelight and You – Chante Moore & Keith Washington
7. Used To Be My Girl – O’Jays
8. At Your Best – Aaliyah
9. Golden Time of Day – Frankie Beverly & Maze
10. Gives You Hell – All American Rejects
11. If You Could Only See – Tonic
12. Love Story – Mariah Carey
13. Angel of Mine – Monica
14. Kissing You – Keith Washington
15. Back to Black – A Winehouse
16. Caught Up In The Rapture – Anita Baker
17. I’m That Type of Guy – LL Cool J
18. Masterpiece – Atlantic Starr
19. Simple Beautiful – Al Green
20. 6 Foot, 7 foot – Lil Wayne
hilzoy
Tried to paste mine, but it got lost in the internets. Shuffle is really bad for people with classical music.
freelancer
Lawdie, if ever a thread needed a Reply button…
burnspbesq
@ stuckinred:
Try this: from my favorite album of 2011, so far.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x9iYAJ-wVKQ
Johnny Coelacanth
1. “I Won’t Lie to You” – Let’s Wrestle
2. “Ride a White Horse – Serge Santiago Remix” – Goldfrapp
3. “Don’t Apologize” – Lou Barlow
4. “Bone Jam” – Jeff the Brotherhood
5. “Que Viva” – DJ Poirier feat. Boogat
6. “Come Home” – Chappo
7. “Everyday is Like Sunday” – Morrissey
8. “People Say” – Portugal, The Man
9. “You Spin Me Round ’86” – Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet
10. “Keep Your Eyes on Me” – The Len Price 3
11. “So. Central Rain” – R.E.M.
12. “The General Specific” – Band of Horses
13. “Up So Fast” – Young Man
14. “Everything’s Geometry” – Cub
15. “Llama” – Monareta
16. “Paper Diamonds” – Ash Ritter
17. “The Rollercoaster Ride” – Belle & Sebastian
18. “This is Just a Modern Rock Song” – Belle & Sebastian
19. “It Goes Down – Tape Deck Mountain
20. “Get Over It” – Solid Gold
burnspbesq
@ geisha gurl:
Listen first, then judge. Keeps you from making ignorant statements based on thrity-year-old stereotypes.
stuckinred
burnspbesq
nevah hoppin GI.
RossInDetroit
If I have guilty pleasures it’s commercial grade Electronica like Baby Mammoth and Plaid, and ‘dumb’ rock like The Meat Puppets.
I balance my karma out by listening to Mark Kozelek, Elliot Smith, Nick Drake, Jeff Buckley, Sam Beam and Neko Case.
Strandedvandal
Dokken RULZ!!!!
Yeah, I’m a dork.
Citizen_X
1. East Virgina-Buell Kazee
2. Self-Esteem-The Offspring
3. Elaborate Burn-Future Sound of London
4. Fast Cars-Buzzcocks
5. Buried by Time and Dust-Mayhem
6. John Henry-Woody Guthrie
7. Nothing Like-Ned’s Atomic Dustbin
8. King Solomon-The Skatalites
9. My Castle of Quiet-William Berger/WFMU (I have some radio shows on there)
10. Feels Blind-Bikini Kill
11. Bodies-Danzig
12. Twin Earth-Monster Magnet
13. Dance Music-The Mountain Goats
14. Should I Stay Or Should I Go-The Clash
15. Streets of London-Anti-Nowhere League
16. Requiem pour un C…-Serge Gainsbourg
17. Another Morning Stoner-And You will Know Us by the Trail of Dead
18. Hey Joni-Sonic Youth
19. There’s No Home for You Here-White Stripes
20. Organized Crime-U.K. Subs
Damn, now I gotta go back 20 songs and listen to that set!
Tuttle
This should be interesting.
1. “Pilentze Pee” – The Bulgarian Women’s Choir
2. “Big Trombone” – The Skatelites
3. “Jane Ann & The Pumpkin” – Lee “Scratch” Perry
4. “The Words Got Stuck In My Throat” – Devo
5. “Porchlight” – Neko Case & Her Boyfriends
6. “Smack It Up” – Fannypack
7. “M1 A1” – Gorillaz
8. “Good For Nothing” – Freakwater
9. “Cherry Bomb” – Runaways
10. “Gary Gilmore’s Eyes” – The Adverts
11. “Swan Lake, Op.20: Waltz” – Tchaikovsky (Philadelphia Orchestra)
12. “Burnin’ Streets” – Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros
13. “80s Girl” – Descendants
14. “M.I.A.” – M.I.A. (Diplo Mix)
15. “Peaches” – Stranglers
16. “King Of Ska” – Desmond Decker
17. “Backseat Man” – The Revelators
18. “It’s A Dark Day” – Reverend Horton Heat
19. “Love Gonna Walk Out On Me” – Toots & The Maytals
20. “Born Free” – Black Uhuru
Odd. Heavy on the roots but no blues.
Violet
Can’t play. Don’t have.
Johnny Coelacanth
“I forgot that band even existed.”
Eh, 1000 Homo DJs never really existed outside the fevered imagination of Al Jourgensen.
les
My dog I’m old and weird. Battery’s dead, so no shuffle; but looking at the hard drive that’s probably just as well. After 100+ comments, 90+% of the bands on my list remain unmentioned. Groups in sort of alphabetical:
BB King
Bob Seger
Springsteen
Credence Clearwater Revival
Dave Matthews
Deep Purple
Clapton–numerous incarnations and one-off collaborations
Dire Straits
Dr. John
Foghat
Humble Pie
Jerry lee Lewis
Jethro Tull
Joe Walsh
Johnny Winter
Little Feat
Lynrd Skynrd
New Orleans Jazzfest
North Mississippi All Stars
Roy Buchanan
Savoy Brown
etc.
yeah, screamin’ guitars are a good thing.
scandi
1. Morning Person, Sutton Foster (SHREK THE MUSICAL)
2. She Shouldn’t Be Staying Out Nights, Janis Kelly, Kristine Ciesinski & Richard Van Allan (STREET SCENE)
3. Three Bedroom House, Kerry Butler/Kaitlin Hopkins (BATBOY THE MUSICAL)
4. The Ballad of Sweeney Todd, Company (SWEENEY TODD [revival])
5. I Can Change, Saddam Hussein (SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER, UNCUT)
6. Good Love, Issac Hayes (SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER, UNCUT)
7. I Just Wanna Dance, Company (JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA)
8. Something Bad, Idina Menzel (WICKED)
9. Jerry Likes My Corn, Mary Louise Wilson (GREY GARDENS)
10. The Flesh Failures, Company (HAIR)
11. Everybody Fits, Company (ALTAR BOYZ)
12. A Lonely Grain of Corn, Uncle Bonzai (THE ESSENTIAL UNCLE BONZAI)
13. Act II Overture, Orchestra (SHE LOVES ME)
14. I Dreamed a Dance, Aaron Tveit (NEXT TO NORMAL)
15. Oh Great God of Power, Company (HAIR)
16. Totally Fucked, Jonathan Groff and Company (SPRING AWAKENING)
17. Christian Charity, Richard Pruitt and Company (BATBOY THE MUSICAL)
18. The Steam Train, Ty Taylor and Company (SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD)
19. Hare Krishna, Company (HAIR)
20. Bugle Boy on Avenue B, The Kinsey Sicks (SICKS IN THE CITY)
RossInDetroit
I took three female relatives shopping in boutiques yesterday. The first three shops were spinning vinyl. I got to listen to Talking Heads 77, The Vandals, Chad and Jeremy, Miles Davis, The Turtles, Big Star and The Monkees while the ladies flipped through stacks of ’70s paisley peasant dresses and dirndl skirts.
It was fine.
Morbo
Listening to Slacker, only have 15 tracks worth and the work day ends soon, but I do have all but one of these in my collection I believe:
Skalds and Shadows – Blind Guardian
Back to North – Moonsorrow
Olavur Riddararos – Tyr
The Hills Have Eyes – Stratovarius
Disciples of the Sacred Oath 2 – Orphaned Land
Jaktens Tid – Finntroll
In the Court of Jarisleif – Turisas
Out in the Fields – Sonata Arctica
Heathen Foray – Falkenbach
Seven Secrets of the Sphinx – Therion
The Somber Lay – Eluveitie
By the Light of the Northern Star – Tyr
Green Maid – Battlelore
Stetit Puella – In Extremo
Under the Sun – Korpiklaani
15 tracks with only one repeat artist: very impressive for Slacker.
Brian
@RL – sweet list, man
@MattR – Hey Man, Nice Shot is one of the handful of songs that instantly make me change the station when it comes on the radio. I always wonder why it was so popular, and who could possibly WANT to listen to it. Mystery solved. :)
Non-Existent Patricia
1. Jimmy Jazz – The Clash (London Calling)
2. Free Loop Dub – Sublime (Robbin’ The Hood)
3. Talk Box – L7 (Hungry for Stink)
4. SexyBack – JT (FutureSex/LoveSounds)
5. Empty Spaces – Pink Floyd (The Wall)
6. Bryn – Vampire Weekend (Vampire Weekend)
7. Say Goodbye – Dave Matthews Band (Crash)
8. King of Fools – Social Distortion (Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell)
9. Slowride – Sublime (Sinsemilla 86-96)
10.Stand by Your Man – Me First and the Gimme Gimmes
11.Waiting for My Ruca – Sublime (40 Oz. to Freedom)
12.With a Little Help from My Friends – The Beatles Sgt.Pepper)
13.Snake Handler – L7 (L7)
14.Sultan of Swing – Dire Straits (Brothers in Arms)
15.Fried My Little Brains – The Kills (Keep On Your Mean Side)
16.Dead Road 7 – The Kills (No Wow)
17.Superheroes – Daft Punk (Discovery)
18.Two Suns in the Sunset – Pink Floyd (The Final Cut)
19.Anti-fashion – Social Distortion (Mommy’s Little Monster)
20.Scarlet Begonias – Sublime (40 Oz. to Freedom)
Apparently my iPod likes Sublime…..
SixStringFanatic
1. The Outsider – A Perfect Circle
2. Girl From a Pawnshop (accoustic version) – The Black Crowes
3. Garden Gate – The Black Crowes
4. Tiny Cities Made of Ashes – Modest Mouse
5. Troubled Land – John Mellencamp
6. Just Got Paid – ZZ Top
7. Elephants – Them Crooked Vultures
8. Costum Concern – Modest Mouse
9. In My Life – The Beatles
10. Friend Is A Four Letter Word – Cake
11. Five Long Years – Eric Clapton
12. For The Summer – Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
13. The Bed’s Too Big Without You – The Police
14. Do It Again – Queens of the Stone Age
15. Welcome to the Good Times (accoustic version) – The Black Crowes
16. My Sweet Love – John Mellencamp
17. Good Enough – Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
18. These Days – Foo Fighters
19. Tangled Up in Plaid – Queens of the Stone Age
20. Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps – Cake
Yes, there are repeated artists. Only haz an 8 GB iPhone, haven’t jammed it completely full of tunes yet. Plus, as per instructions, I didn’t lie! LOVE my Queens of the Stone Age-Foo Fighters-Them Crooked Vultures playlist.
stuckinred
RossInDetroit
I saw the Turtles in a shopping center parking lot in suburban Chicago in 66. 5,000 people and they didn’t play, they were just there! Flo and Eddy rule.
Polar Bear Squares
Now THIS is my kinda question!
…………………..
Goodbye – Platinum Pied Pipers
Fatbacks – Quasimoto
Back Again – Talib Kweli
I Must Love You – Guilty Simpson
Let It Out – Snoop Dogg
Breathless – Corinne Bailey Rae
As We Continue – Kardinal Offishal
E Forty – E-40
All or Nothing/Coming Home – Foreign Exchange
Top Rank – J.R. & PH7 feat. Black Milk and Guilty Simpson
Angels – MF Doom feat. Ghostface Killah
Fireworks feat. Alicia Keys – Drake
Pain No More – E-40 feat. The Game and Snoop Dogg
Hot Ones – T-Nutty
B.M.F. (Blowin’ Money Fast) – Rick Ross
Murray’s Law – Murs
Special feat. Brandy and Pharrell – Snoop Dogg
SD is Out – Snoop Dogg
Any Girl – Lloyd Banks
Snowstorm – Decorder Ring
………………………..
slimslowslider
1 Dungen – Satt Att Se
2 Big KRIT – Amtrak
3 Pink Floyd – Shine On You Crazy Diamond (Parts VI-IX)
4 Steely Dan – Don’t Take Me Alive
5 The Dead C. – Alien to Be
6 The Grateful Dead – Cryptical Envelopement (live)
7 Les Rallizes Denudes – Fragment 1
8 Unrest – June
9. Hall & Oates – Lady Rain
10. Judas Iscariot – Eternal Death… Eternal Death
11. Raven – Raven Mad Jam
12. Suishou No Fune – Your Tears Drop From the Sky
13. Murphy’s Law – Care Bear
14. Grateful Dead – Let It Grow (live)
15. Dwarves – FUTYD
16. Sun Ra – Black Magic
17. Boredoms – Live @ Grog Shop 2006 part 9
18. Sun Ra – Rocket Number 9
19. Schoolly D – Gimmie Your Shit, Nigga
20. Haino Keiji – My Friend
Third Eye Open
One Day– Bjork (Debut)
I Could Be Satan– Bill Hicks (Flying Saucer Tour)
Bang Bang– Dr. Dre et al. (2001)
Freeze Up– Operation Ivy (Energy)
25 Ghosts III– NIN (Ghosts I-IV)
White Moon– The White Stripes (Get Behind Me Satan)
Coming From– DMX et al. (Flesh OF My Flesh, Blood Of My Blood)
Green Grass– Tom Waits (Real Gone)
Changes– Jimi Hendrix (Band Of Gypsys)
Ripe (With Decay)– NIN (The Fragile)
The Rover– Led Zeppelin (Physical Graffitti)
Nature– India.Arie (Acoustic Soul)
My Name Is Jonas– Weezer (Blue Album)
Ride Across The River– Dire Straits (Brothers In Arms)
Sweet Sangria— Tori Amos (Scarlet’s Walk)
The Death Song– Marilyn Manson (HolyWood)
Creature Of The Wheel– White Zombie (Astro-Creep: 2000)
Moby Dick/Bonzo’s Montreux– Led Zeppelin (Box Set)
I’m Only Sleeping– The Beatles (Revolver)
You Are Free To Do What We Tell You– Bill Hicks (Live In Brighton) **
**That last one is quite relevant considering our current discussions
Citizen_X
Seriously: I’d trust all you motherfuckers with the party music.
kdaug
Pssh. Geriatrics. I stream Pandora from the cloud on my Droid.
scav
OK, tried again because I swear the stuff I expect just isn’t showing up. Still isn’t because I swear I have the entire output of Bo Kaspers Orkester on the silly thing and they’ve not come up once (nor any Zevon which is criminal).
1) Nova Gente – GNR, Psicopatria (Portuguese)
2) Boston – The Boston Camerata, An American Christmas
3) Greifswald Catherdral – The Bells of Christmas (yup, just bells)
4) A Virgin Most Pure – The Boston Camerata, An American Christmas
5) Scarlatti: Sonata in G K390 – David Russell Plays Baroque
6) MdZ: Hieremiae Prophetae Lamentationes – Chanticleer, Mexican Baroque
7) Track 27 – Doctor Who Medicinal Purposes
8) Cabin Pressure Cremona
9) Sonnet 26 : Lord of My Love To whom in Vasselage – Shakespeare
10) Good King Wencelas – Noel, Joan Baez
11) Lucy at the Gym – Jill Sobule, Pink Pearl
12) Eufort The :Gloriosa” Bell – The Bells of Christmas
13) Life on MArs – David Bowie (via Life on Mars soundtrack)
14) Cops and Robbers – The Hoosiers
15) Dowland: A Fantasia – Goran Sollscer, The Renaissance Album
16) Cabin Pressure Limerick
17) Track 31 – Doctor Who Medicinal Purposes
18) Sylvius Leopold Weise Suite in A: Sarabande – Joachim Held, German Lute Music of the Baroque (?)
19) Madame de Pompadour – Murran Gold Doctor Who
20) Johanne A Losy Suite in F: Menuette – Joachim Held, Erfreuliche Lautenlust
RossInDetroit
The cover of this by Mark (Red House Painters, Sun Kil Moon) Kozelek is wonderful, as is the original.
EvolutionaryDesign
@MattR #105: Dammit! They were supposed to put out another album. The one they released a couple years ago (Young Modern) was excellent. I’m with you on Filter and the Toadies – and the Toadies are touring again!
RalfW
1. Lonely Days – Bee Gees
2. Fine Time – New Order
3. Accept Me For What I Am – Consolidated
4. Wound – Smashing Pumpkins
5. Speechless – Helmet
6. Grail Overfloweth – Coctea Twins
7. The Scientist – Coldplay
8. Too Much Heaven – Bee Gees (My iPod as well as iTues on this Mac have a crazy shuffle preference for Bee Gees. A creepy obsession, I’d say)
9. One and One Make Five – Pet Shop Boys
10. Let Go – Frou Frou
11. Once You’ve Loved Somebody – Dixie Chicks
12. Day Dream – Smashing Pumpkins
13. Hey Hey Helen – Lush
14. Down – 311
15. Love You Inside Out – Bee Gees (really, not faking this!! Driving across Nebraska, my roadtrip friend thought my iPod was insane)
16. Sparks – Coldplay
17. Kim’s Watermelon Gun – The Flaming Lips
18. Going To A Town – Rufus Wainwright
19. Wash Me Clean – k. d. lang
20. How To Be Dumb – Elvis Costello
1575 songs, three Bee Gees play in 20. Judge for yourself.
mellowjohn
my playlist preview only goes up to 15:
Boulder to Birmingham — Joan Baez
Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV1056, II. Largo — Itzhak Perlman, Daniel Barenboim & English Chamber Orchestra
I’m Not Ashamed — Culture
Concerto No.1 in F Major, BWV1046, III. Allegro — Orchestra of The Age of Enlightenment
Something Strange Is Going On — Koko Taylor
Gloria in D, R. 589: VIII. Domine Deus, Agnus Dei — Atlanta Symphony Chorus, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Money Lust — Pink Floyd
Boys Are Back in Town — Bus Boys
Hidden Charms — Howlin’ Wolf
Clarinet Quintet in A Major “Stadler”, K. 581: II. Larghetto — Richard Stoltzman & Tokyo String Quartet
Welcome to Jamrock — Damian Marley
Lights Are On But Nobody’s Home — Albert Collins
Concerto for 2 Violins, Strings and Continuo in G Major, R. 516: I. Allegro Molto — Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola, Venice Baroque Orchestra; Andrea Marcon
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro — Simone Dinnerstein & Kammerorchester der Staatskapelle Berlin
Like Toy Soldiers — Eminem
I Wanna Be Sedated — The Ramones
RossInDetroit
So, a question: in a stack of gift CDs from an audio buddy is a Shonen Knife best of disk. Should I bother, or will I hate this as much as I suspect I will? I mean, I like Butter and Cibo Matto but they can play and sing.
ruemara
I lost/had stolen my “last purchase before full insolvency” used ipod. I miss it so.
Oojami-boomshingaling
Bend it Like Beckham Soundtrack
French Intermediate
iSpeak Japanese
iSpeak Chinese
Basic Spanish
Duran Duran Rio
MuteMath
Iggy Pop-lust for life
Moby-Play
Gorillaz-Demon Days
Donnas-Spend the night
Turbo Tabla- Beauty and the Beat
Beats Antique-Beats Antique
Angelique Kidjo-Ayé
Motown-The Classics
Pizzicato 5-Playboy Playgirl & Made in the USA
Future Retro
Ozomatli
Sushi 3003
Celia Cruz-A Un Año
The Wailers.
Talking Heads-Speaking in Tongues
Wow, that’s not even half. I miss an ipod like i miss eating carbs. I was hoping to add Latin lessons to it. Please come back ipod.
Third Eye Open
Ok, whoever was listening to Supernaut up-thread gets mad propz. When I hear that song it makes me want to jump around in my underwear with a cape on. Judge me if you want!
EvolutionaryDesign
Glad to see Trail of Dead and The Streets represented. Also, I’ve got like 300+ Smashing Pumpkins songs, yet no dice on the shuffle.
theturtlemoves
I’m pretty comfortable defending anything on this list. Seems sufficiently diverse…
They Might be Giants – Lucky Ball & Chain (Flood)
Bruce Springsteen – Born in the USA (Born in the USA)
Sammy Hagar – Give to Live (Gr. Hits)
Marillion – Sugar Mice (Clutching at Straws)
Coheed and Cambria – Here We Are Juggernaut (Year of the Black Rainbow)
Journey – Stone in Love (Escape)
Big Head Todd & the Montsters – Love Betsy (Bootleg – Veneta, OR)
Linkin Park – Iridescent (A Thousand Suns)
Merl Saunders – Blues from the Rainforest (Blues from the Rainforest)
Styx – Don’t Let it End (Classics)
Bruce Springteen – Land of Hope and Dreams (Essential Bruce Springsteen)
Will Hoge – Just Like Me (The Wreckage)
Rush – Natural Science (Snakes & Arrows Live)
Johnny Cash – Hey Porter (Legend of Johnny Cash)
Peter Gabriel – Sledgehammer (Audio rip of Growing Up Live DVD)
Foo Fighters – Rope (Wasting Light)
Pink Floyd – High Hopes (The Division Bell)
Social Distortion – California (Hard Times and Nursery Rhymes)
AC/DC – Let Me Put My Love into You (Back in Black)
Brian Regan – Refrigerator (I Walked on the Moon)
stuckinred
RalfW
The Heebeegeebee’s Meaningless Songs
kindness
Tim F. @34
OK. It’s not the ipod though it’s the 16G iphone (that I’m kicking myself for not spending the extra $100 on to get the 32G one). Here goes:
1) Maggie May – Rod Stewart
2) Strange Kind of Woman – Deep Purple
3) Acoustic Jam – Blind Faith (from the Deluxe Blind Faith)
4) Tend My Garden – James Gang
5) She Said She Said – The Beatles
6) Pretzel Logic – Steely Dan
7) Rudy – Supertramp
8) It Happens Each Day – The Byrds
9) Sad Song – Lou Reed
10) L’america – The Doors
11) Tryin’ – The Eagles
12) Daniel & the Sacred Harp – The Band
13) All Summer Long – The Beach Boys
14) Surprise Suprise – John Lennon
15) Mississippi – Dixie Chicks
16) Purple Haze – Jimi (Jimi IS God) Hendrix
17) Where The Streets Have No Name – U2
18) Pigs – Pink Floyd
19) Atomic Dog – George Clinton
20) Light Up Or Leave Me Alone – Traffic
just a random shuffle…
Third Eye Open
@MGB: It seems we have quite similar genres represented, which is odd, because seeing Tori, VNV, Simon & Garfunkel and Rammstein together just makes me giggle a bit.
Mary G
My i-Pod is in the back of a drawer somewhere, but the DJ in iTunes comes up with:
The Wonder of You – Elvis Presley
When They Ring the Golden Bells – Natalie Merchant
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy – Bette Midler
I Got the News – Steely Dan
I Don’t Want to Think About It – Wild Strawberries
Off the Hook – Barenaked Ladies
California – Joni Mitchell
Fields of Grey – Bruce Hornsby
Trouble – Shawn Colvin
Crash and Burn (Work in Progress) Sheryl Crow
Break on Through (To the Other Side) – Doors
Quartet, K 370 in F Major – James Galway
Ohio – Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young
Love is Teasin’ – Marianne Faithful
Double Trouble – Lynyrd Skynyrd
You Gotta Move – the Rolling Stones
Winter Time – Steve Miller Band
Show Me – the Pretenders
I’m Not Angry – Elvis Costello
Electric Guitar – Talking Heads
Everything’s Gonna Be Alright – Dave Alvin
Dixie Chicken – Little Feat
That’s more than 20, but I was hoping some more current stuff would come up and more classical.
stuckinred
kindness
where did you get those shoes?
protected static
Tiamat – “Via Dolorosa” – Amanethes
The Sisters of Mercy – “Fix” – Some Girls Wander By Mistake
Pavement – “Here” – Slanted & Enchanted
Qntal – “Verirret” – III (Tristan & Isolde)
The Church – “North, South, East & West” – Starfish
Garmarna – “Euchari” – Vengeance
Die Warzau – “Cyberdelia Non Carborundum” – Engine
Minor Threat – “Little Friend” – Complete Discography
The Ukranians – “Nalyvaimo Brattya” – Respublika
The Dreadnoughts – “Roll the Woodpile Down” – Legends Never Die
The Koffin Kats – “Loud and Hard” – Drunk in the Daylight
The Fixx – “Red Skies (Alternate Version)” – One Thing Leads to Another: Greatest Hits
Dead Can Dance – “The Promised Womb” – Aion
Sonic Youth – “Cinderella’s Big Score” – Goo
Yes – “Starship Trooper” – The Yes Album
Diary of Dreams – “Cannibals” – Nigredo
COIL – “The Anal Staircase” – Horse Rotorvator
Caravan Palace – “Lazy Place” – Caravan Palace
Dr Steel – “Ode to Revenge” – People of Earth
I Love You But I’ve Chosen Darkness – “The Owl” – Fear is On Our Side
Calouste
1. Faith No More – We Care a Lot
2. The Who – Don’t Look Away
3. Bad Religion – Beyond Electric Dreams
4. Roger Waters – Time (Live)
5. Miles Davis – Will O’ The Wisp
6. Heather Nova – Light Years
7. Iron Maiden – Powerslave
8. Kate Bush – All We Ever Look For
9. Roxy Music – More Than This
10. ZZ Top – Bad Girl
11. Marillion – Jigsaw
12. Placebo – Slackerbitch
13. Supertramp – The Logical Song
14. Bob Dylan – Stuck Inside of Mobile…
15. Genesis – Dusk
16. The Pogues – London Girl
17. Queen – Innuendo
18. Stevie Wonder – I Wish
19. Guns N’ Roses – Perfect Crime
20. Dead Kennedys – Macho Insecurity
Not an unrepresentative sample.
Uncle Ebeneezer
Won’t be able to contribute till I get home but so far I’m disappointed that apparently nobody listens to jazz :(
But it’s great to see such diversity of pop/rock etc.
nostromo
1. I’m Looking Through You (The Beatles)
2. Yo’ Mama (from the Pretty Good Jokes Compilation)
3. Symphony No. 2, op. 132, “Mysterious Mountain” – IV. Andante espressivo (Alan Hovhaness)
4. Lohengrin – Act II, Scene 5, “Welch ein Geheimness muss der held Bewarin?” (Richard Wagner)
5. Der Walkurie – Act I, Scene 3, “Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond” (Richard Wagner)
6. NASA-Holes (George Carlin, Complaints and Grievances)
7. The Trainman Cometh (Don Davis)
8. Doodlin’ (Art Blakey)
9. Guitar Concerto No. 2, op. 394 – III. (Alan Hovhaness)
10. Acknowledgements (George Carlin, A Place for My Stuff)
11. Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314 – I. Allegro Aperto (W.A. Mozart)
12. Addio del passato (Guissepe Verdi, as played by Richard Stoltzman)
13. Trio in A Minor for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, op. 114 – II. Adagio (Johannes Brahms)
14. Awaiting on You All (George Harrison)
15. They Can’t Take That Away from Me (Sarah Vaughan)
16. Das Rheingold – Scene 3, Schau du Schelm! (Richard Wagner)
17. Gotterdammerung – Act II, Scene 2, “Heiss mich wilkommen, Gibichskind!” (Richard Wagner)
18. Women are Beautiful (Richard Pryor, . . .Is it Something I Said?)
19. Miles for Kids (David Cross, The Pride is Back)
20. Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV. 1047 – II. Andante (J.S. Bach)
protected static
…adding that “Supernaut” (along with “Jesus Built My Hotrod”) featured prominently on a mix tape I had, titled “Hello, Officer.” Very good/bad driving music…
j low
Four Horsemen- The Clash/London Calling
Joseph- Caleb Klauder/ Sings Out
Blackhole- Beck/ Mellow Gold
Back on My Feet Again- Randy Newman/ Good Old Boys
Revolution Rock- The Clash/ London Calling
Tears of Rage- The Band/ Music From Big Pink
Easy to Slip- Little Feat/ Sailin’ Shoes
Jack-A’s- Beck/ Odelay
In a Station- The Band/ Music From Big Pink
Harvest- Neil Young/ Decade
I Remember Jeep- George Harrison/ All Things Must Pass
Homecoming Queen- Sparklehorse/ Vivadixiesubetc…
Illegal Smile- John Prine/ John Prine
She- Gram Parsons/ G.P. Grievous Angel
Candy’s Room- Bruce/ Darkness on the Edge of Town
Birds and Ships- Billy Bragg and Wilco/ Mermaid Ave
The Ballad of Hollis Brown- Dylan/ The Times They Are…
Suckling the Mender- Cocteau Twins/ Bluebell Knoll
So Long I’ll See Ya- Tom Waits/ The Early Years
Agony of Pleasure- Robyn Hitchcock/ Eye
stuckinred
Uncle Ebeneezer
You didn’t read mine but I don’t blame you, I didn’t follow the rules.
d, b. cooper
I’ve got 5900 songs on my iPod, so the repeat artists are coincidental.
1. Wye Oak – Sight, Flight (This is my favorite band so I’m pleased they came up first. Check this Baltimore band out)
2. The Rolling Stones – Sympathy For the Devil (Gimme Shelter soundtrack version)
3. Morphine – Rope on Fire (trying to get into Morphine since they come highly recommended, not happening yet)
4. Mathematics – track 26 from Soul of a Man (Allah Mathematics is a Wu-Tang producer and this is from an instrumental album he did)
5. The Coathangers – Johnny (God, I love this all-girl, Atlanta group. They’re drummer, Stephanie Luke aka Rusty Coathanger has one of the best voices in rock. Check out their video, Hurricane, on Youtube, it’s stunning.)
6. AZ – The Come Up
7. GZA – Liquid Swords (no comment necessary)
8. LL Cool J – Milky Cereal (ditto)
9. The Dresden Dolls – Girl Anachronism (Amanda Palmer is a goddess
10. The Coathangers – Well Alright (The second song from their new album, Larceny and Old Lace. Woot!)
11. Above the Law – Another Execution (obscure Ruthless Records gangster rap)
12. Above the Law – V.S.O.P. (so underrated)
13. Deerhunter – Moon Witch Cartridge
14. Ted Leo + The Pharmacists – Parallel or Together?
15. Sleater-Kinney – The Drama You’ve Been Waiting For (Corin Tucker I love you.)
16. The Rolling Stones – Rocks Off (My favorite classic rock band.)
17. Bruce Springsteen – Hungry Heart (Live version from 1975-1985 triple album) (Bruuuuuuce!)
18. AZ – Sosa
19. The Pixies – Vamos (legends)
20. The Thermals – Brace and Break (live version) (check out their album The Body the Blood the Machine (Here’s Your Future, I Might Need You to Kill, and Power Doesn’t Run on Nothing in particular. Great political rock.)
stuckinred
Here’s an article about Black Flag Dad’s</a from Dennis G's old rag!
stuckinred
j low
A++++++
“he looked for work and money and he walked a crooked mile”
Tone In DC
My Mp3 player (iTunes SUX) does not seem to want to shuffle right now.
Yeah, I DO like AC/DC.
Sex Pistols – No Fun
Peter Gunn – Blues Bothers Band
Joan Jett – Dirty Deeds
Ben Swift Band – Walking Away
Iggy Pop – Lust for Life
The Sundays – Wild Horses
Blue Oyster Cult – Imaginos
Fleetwood Mac – Bleed to Love Her
The Who – Who Are You
Booker T. Jones – Walking Papers
Prince – Controversy
Megadeth – Anarchy in the UK
Buffalo Springfield – For What It’s Worth
Pat Metheny/David Bowie – This Is Not America
AC/DC – Satellite Blues
Black Sabbath – Lady Evil
Veruca Salt – My Sharona
AC/DC – Rock n Roll Train
Steely Dan – Cousin Dupree
The Time – Jungle Love
geisha gurl
@slimslider–nice list
@burns–sorry, your list is eclectic and esoteric. i like talking shit cuz you’re obviously intelligent. richard thompson–cavalry cross, me likes a lot.
back to this bullshit work…
Hawes
This won’t end well…
1. Uprising – Muse
2. Moondance – Van Morrison
3. When She’s Gone – Mary Chapin Carpenter
4. Love Is The Drug – Roxy Music
5. Darling Corey – Bruce Hornsby
6. I Still Pray – Kasey Chambers
7. Memorial Day – James McMurtry
8. Situation – Yaz
9. Linger – The Cranberries
10. Rockin’ Chair – Death Cab For Cutie
11. Let’s Get It On – Marvin Gaye
12. Radio Free Europe – REM
13. Excitable Boy – Warren Zevon
14. Black Coffee In Bed – Squeeze
15. Son Of A Son Of A Sailor – Jimmy Buffet
16. Tucker’s Town – Hootie and the Blowfish
17. Baltimore – Lyle Lovett
18. Ripple – The Grateful Dead
19. Jet Airliner – Steve Miller Band
20. Mustang Sally – Wilson Pickett
Well, that wasn’t humiliating, but an extraordinary number of those songs cover what I was listening to in High School…
21. Washed By the Water – needtobreathe
(just to show I have some music from this century…)
Tone In DC
My Mp3 player (iTunes is a horrible thing) does not seem to want to shuffle right now.
Yeah, I DO like AC/DC.
Sex Pistols – No Fun
Peter Gunn – Blues Bothers Band
Joan Jett – Dirty Deeds
Ben Swift Band – Walking Away
Iggy Pop – Lust for Life
The Sundays – Wild Horses
Blue Oyster Cult – Imaginos
Fleetwood Mac – Bleed to Love Her
The Who – Who Are You
Booker T. Jones – Walking Papers
Prince – Controversy
Megadeth – Anarchy in the UK
Buffalo Springfield – For What It’s Worth
Pat Metheny/David Bowie – This Is Not America
AC/DC – Satellite Blues
Black Sabbath – Lady Evil
Veruca Salt – My Sharona
AC/DC – Rock n Roll Train
Steely Dan – Cousin Dupree
The Time – Jungle Love
Tone In DC
Song titles and artists get moderated.
But not these rants about racist campaign ads and the Vast Right Wing Conspiracy.
FYWP.
ABL
i had coltrane in mine!
(i’m surprised no cassandra wilson showed up.)
j low
stuckinred @ 176. That was the only Dylan album my parents owned (they were more into the Pete Seeger vein of folk). I used to sit in the corner and listen to that record on headphones and get my little mind blown.
Linkmeister
Oh, Had I A Golden Thread, Eva Cassidy
Baby, I Love Your Way, Peter Frampton
Hot Burrito #1, The Flying Burrito Brothers
Smackwater Jack, Carole King
Angel Doll, The Temptations
See You In The Spring, Court Yard Hounds
Walk On, Linda Ronstadt
Lovers In Japan / Reign Of Love, Coldplay
Farewell To Tarwathie, Judy Collins
Be Aware, Laura Nyro
I Feel Lucky, Mary Chapin Carpenter
Have A Banana!, The Beatles
Levon, Elton John
Hasten Down The Wind, Linda Ronstadt
Long Tail Cat, Loggins & Messina
One Of These Days, Neil Young
Daniel, Elton John
That Old Feeling, Frank Sinatra
Street Fighting Man, The Rolling Stones
Deacon Blues, Steely Dan
Reflections, Diana Ross & The Supremes
pbriggsiam
This is easier and accessible to all who might be interested in my kind of music.
Enjoy!
Kerry Reid
1) “It’s Your Birthday” – American Music Club (San Francisco)
2) “In God’s Country” – U2 (The Joshua Tree)
3) “Certainly” – Erykah Badu (Erykah Badu Live)
4) “California Stars” – Billy Bragg and Wilco (Mermaid Avenue)
5) “Digging & Striking” – Gretta Harley (Home Alive: The Art of Self Defense)
6) “Cemetery Polka” – Tom Waits (Rain Dogs)
7) “Rob Now Pay Later” – Jello Biafra (Home Alive: The Art of Self Defense – again!)
8) “Never Get Lost/Take Me to the World” – Dawn Upshaw (I Wish It So)
9) “Redemption Song” – Bob Marley and the Wailers (Legend)
10) “I’ll Name It Sue” – Shrimp Boat (Cavale)
11) “Shoplifters of the World Unite” – The Smiths (Singles)
12) “You’re a Million” – The Raincoats (The Raincoats)
13) “Softer. Softest” – Hole (Live Through This)
14) “Cannonball” – The Breeders (Last Splash)
15) “You’re Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go” – Bob Dylan (Blood on the Tracks)
16) “One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)” – Lena Horne (Stormy Weather)
17) “I Must Not Think Bad Thoughts” – X (Beyond and Back)
18) “This Is How It Goes” – Aimee Mann (Lost in Space)
19) “Clap Hands” – Tom Waits (Rain Dogs – again!)
20) Brahms, Sonata for Viola and Piano No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 – Kazuhide Isomura and Jeffrey Kahane (Romantic Music for Viola and Piano)
Fencedude
@burnspbesq
Not esoteric so much as very geographically different.
Anonymous37
Song — Artist — Album
1) Picnic — Big Dipper — Slam
2) Better Than Nothing — Jen Trynin — Cockamamie
3) I Got Everything — Velvet Elvis — Velvet Elvis
4) Throwing the Election — Game Theory — Two Steps from the Middle Ages
5) Buried at Sea — MC 900 Ft. Jesus — One Step Ahead of the Spider
6) Exit Right — Eleventh Dream Day — Ursa Major
7) All the Things She Said — t.A.T.u. — 200 kM/H in the Wrong Lane
8) Boat of Car — They Might Be Giants — Then – The Earlier Years – CD 1
9) You Wear It Well — Rod Stewart — The Best of Rod Stewart
10) Army — Ben Folds Five — The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner
11) Teri Nau Paune Teen — Daler Mehndi — Ek Dana
12) Citysong — Luscious Jackson — Natural Ingredients
13) Heart of Darkness — Pere Ubu — Datapanik in the Year Zero
14) Battle Cry of 1,000 Men — Elvis Hitler — Disgraceland
15) Superman — The Clique — The Clique
16) Dante’s Flame — Trotsky Icepick — Baby
17) No One Knows My Plan — They Might Be Giants — John Henry
18) Go the Hack — Cosmic Psychos — Go the Hack
19) Woman — Wolfmother — Wolfmother
20) Cars — Gary Numan & Tubeway Army — Premier Hits
Whew — I was afraid that 20 random songs off my iPod would be more embarrassing than that. (I should note that I have my jazz, classical, and comedy set to “Skip when Shuffle”.)
NinjaGoat
1. Aphex Twin – Digeridoo (Live)
2. Elton John – Candle In The Wind
3. Tom Waits – Alice
4. The Mothers Of Invention – Transylvania Boogie
5. Korn – Lost
6. Frank Zappa – Reagan at Bitburg
7. Richard Hawley – The Sun Refused To Shine
8. Lindstrom – I Feel Space
9. Sufjan Stevens – We’re Goin’to the Country!
10. Editors – Lullaby
11. Massive Attack – Eurochild
12. Nine Inch Nails – The Four Of Us are Dying
13. Levellers – One Way
14. My Chemical Romance – Bulletproof Heart
15. The Mars Volta – Cassandra Gemini III
16. Sigur Ros – Flugufrelsarinn
17. Frank Zappa – Dancin’ Fool
18. Frank Zappa – The Dangerous Kitchen
19. Muse – Bedroom Acoustics
20. Queen – Modern Times Rock ‘n’ Roll
Gravenstone
1. 867-5309 (Jenny)
2. Negasonic Teenage Warhead – Monster Magnet
3. Watch the Children Pray – Metal Church
4. All the Way Up – Mr. Big
5. Heading Out the Highway – Judas Priest
6. (Interlude) – Tony MacAlpine
7. Red Skies at Night – The Fixx
8. When Worlds Collide – Powerman 5000
9. Deny – Default
10. Never Gonna Stop – Rob Zombie
11. Desert Plains – Judas Priest
12. Wheel of Fortune – Tony MacAlpine
13. Unforgiven – Mr. Big
14. Albania – Tony MacAlpine
15. Undertow – Mr. Big
16. I won’t Be Home Tonight – Tony Carey
17. And The Cradle Will Rock – Van Halen
18. I’ll Wait – Van Halen
19. Renegade – Styx
20. Fight For Your Life – Y&T
Yeah, so I only have about 150 songs on it at the moment. I’ve just started using the damned thing.
stuckinred
ABL
I didn’t get to the W’s before I figured out I was not playing right! Shirley Horn’s “I Remember Miles” is badass as is Anita O’Day.
d, b. cooper
Recommendations for you guys:
Shearwater
Lower Dens
The Wrens
MF DOOM
Okkervil River
El-P
White Rabbits (latest album produced by Britt Daniel of Spoon)
Street Violence
MGMT
Throwing Muses and Kristin Hersh
This is a fun game, we should play again :)
Balkans
The Carnivores
Mood Rings
Sean Price
ruemara
Uncle Eb
I got tons of jazz,jazz vocalists. Eartha Kitt, Martin Medeski Woods (yeah, I know electronica jazz), Ella, Etta, Prestige First Sessions with Sonny Stitt. Plus a nice countryesque one no one’s ever heard of-Big Blue Hearts. Plus, Sinatra. Pretty eclectic bunch on this here corner of the internets.
Death Panel Truck
Disclaimer: I’m old. Deal.
Jelly Roll – Charles Mingus
National Health – The Kinks
Double Crossing Time – John Mayall with Eric Clapton
My Little Red Book – Love
Everybody Needs Somebody to Love – The Rolling Stones
Rock Island Line – Johnny Cash
When I Was Young – Eric Burdon and the Animals
I Asked For Water (She Gave Me Gasoline) – Howlin’ Wolf
The Great Curve – Talking Heads
Meet Me At The Copa – Frank Sinatra
Moanin’ At Midnight – Howlin’ Wolf
Bongo Bop – Charlie Parker
Bring It On Home – Dread Zeppelin
Gotta Do What I Gotta Do – Public Enemy
Talkin’ Casey Jones – Mississippi John Hurt
Rebel Without A Pause – Public Enemy
I’m Eighteen – Alice Cooper
Florentine Pogen – Frank Zappa
All Tomorrow’s Parties – The Velvet Underground
RossInDetroit
After reading all of these lists I’m confused & don’t know what to play next. So I’ll play what I usually play when I don’t know what to play. Flaco Jimenez: Buena Suerte, Senorita. I don’t love, hate or care about Tejano accordion music but it’s lively and interesting.
KSE
The thing about these is that nobody ever actually reads anybody else’s lists. Which is a shame because mine is fascinating.
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins – Alligator Wine
Pussy Galore – Wait a Minute
Shadowy Men On A Shadowy Planet – Big Baby
The Mountain Goats – Birth of Serpents
The Ventures – Apache
Laika & The Cosmonauts – Skater Dater
DJ Food feat. Ken Nordine – The Aging Young Rebel (Gentle Cruelty)
Guided by Voices – Gold Hick
Pixies – Gouge Away
The Kleptones – 1700 Run Outside
The Mr. T Experience – So Long Sucker
Nouvelle Vague – Guns of Brixton
Bongwater – I Need A New Tape
Kronos Quartet – When
The Dirtbombs – What You’ve Got
Elvis Costello – Greenshirt (acoustic version)
The Suburbs – Waiting
Amon Tobin – Bad Sex
Parts & Labor – Bright White
Syndicate of Sound – Little Girl
statistics! Average song length, 3:09. Shortest song: Gold Hick (0:30), longest: The Aging Young Rebel (8:28). Oldest song: Alligator Wine (1958) Newest: Bright White (March 2011)
Dr Dave
This will probably format badly, but here goes:
1. Ain’t Nobody Here But Us Chickens New York Voices Sing, Sing, Sing
2. Forever Young Bob Dylan The Essential Bob Dylan
3. Your Love Is King Sade Diamond Life
4. Rhapsody in Blue Peter Nero/Arthur Fiedler/Boston Pops Gershwin’s Greatest Hits
5. Saurians’ Farewell Mike Marshall & Darol Anger Chiaroscuro
6. Viva Ché Acoustic Alchemy AArt
7. A Medley: For Sentimental Reasons, Tenderly, Autumn Leaves Natalie Cole Unforgettable With Love
8. You Can’t Do That The Bobs Songs For Tomorrow Morning
9. So May It Secretly Begin Pat Metheny Group Still Life (Talking)
10. I Love Soul Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeeans That Unhinged Thing
11. I’ll Be Home For Christmas Chris Botti December
12. The First Noel/What Is This Fragrance Tim Story A Windham Hill Christmas: The Night Before Christmas
13. A Lucky Guy Rickie Lee Jones Pirates
14. The Fez Steely Dan Steely Dan/greatest hists 1972-1978
15. While shepherds watched Choir of King’s College, Cambridge Christmas Carols from King’s College
16. We Will Rock You Queen Greatest Hits
17. Little Road to Bethlehem Shawn Colvin Holiday Songs and Lullabys
18. Closing: I Can’t Turn You Loose (Live Version) The Blues Brothers Briefcase Full Of Blues
19. Amaretto Tom Scott Streamlines
20. Chiquito John McLaughlin, Al Di Meola, Paco De Lucia Passion, Grace & Fire
Like another early commenter, I leave the Christmas stuff on the ipod all year, but skip it when it comes up out of season on the shuffle. There’s a lot more classical in my CD library but I tend to listen to that only at home, not when I’m at work or on the road.
If it were based on what I listen to most, there would be a lot more jazz for uncle ebenezer, especially a whole lot of Pat Metheny and stuff from the GRP label.
Third Eye Open
50’s era Cuban bordello music! Yeah it’s kinda awesome
NobodySpecial
I’ll play, but I have to give you two lists. My iPod is used at work for the music selection, and I have to prune it to accomodate the other workers, which means little hiphop and blues, for example.
From the iPod:
India – Joe Bonamassa (Sloe Gin)
I Can Take You – Maggie’s Dream (Maggie’s Dream)
Don’t Look Back – Boston (Greatest Hits)
Whole Lotta Love – Led Zeppelin (Led Zeppelin)
Breaking The Girl – Red Hot Chili Peppers (Blood Sugar Sex Magic)
Flying – The Faces (Best Of)
Eruption – Van Halen (Young and Wild Live 1977 bootleg)
New World Man – Rush (Chronicles)
Dig A Pony – The Beatles (Let It Be…Naked)
Ten Years Gone – Black Crowes/Jimmy Page (Live At The Greek)
This Wasn’t Supposed To Happen – Army Of Anyone (Army Of Anyone)
Born To Be Wild – Steppenwolf (Steppenwolf)
Crush With Eyeliner – REM (Monster)
The Denial Twist – The White Stripes (Get Behind Me Satan)
Piggy – Nine Inch Nails (The Downward Spiral)
Children Of The Sun – Billy Thorpe (Children…Revisited)
Angel – Jeff Healey Band (Cover to Cover)
Roadhouse Blues – The Doors (Greatest Hits)
Undun – The Guess Who (Track Record)
Somebody – Bryan Adams (Reckless)
from the iTunes:
A.D.I.D.A.S. – Korn (Greatest Hits)
Kansas City/Hey!Hey!Hey!Hey! – The Beatles (Live At The BBC)
Mean Old World – Eric Clapton (The Blues)
Jungleland – Bruce Springsteen (Born To Run)
A Mile Out Of Memphis – Carl Perkins/Paul Simon (Go Cat Go!)
Mein Teil – Rammstein (Reise, Reise)
Up In Flames – Joe Satriani (Is There Love In Space?)
Tears In A Vial – Megadeth (The System Has Failed)
Human Hands – Elvis Costello (Imperial Bedroom)
I’m A Tearing Little Daddy – Sleepy John Estes/Hammie Nixon (American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1965)
Hades(Pluto) – Bill Chase (Ennea/Pure Music)
Joy To The World – Three Dog Night (Greatest Hits)
Sad Mood – Sam Cooke (The Legendary Sam Cooke)
Get What You Deserve – The Derek Trucks Band (Roadsongs)
Sunshine Of Your Love – Jimi Hendrix (Valleys Of Neptune)
Oh Lonesome Me – Don Gibson (Classic Country)
Misses a bit, but I have 40.50 GB on the iTunes, so nothing’s gonna be real representative.
Douglas
I don’t have no fookin’ Ipod.
That being said:
1. David Rovics – Bomb Ourselves
2. Cheryl Wheeler – Is it Peace or is it prozac
3. Umineko – mortal stampede
4. Asakawa Yuu – 月の如く (Like the Moon)
5. Bad Religion – We’re all gonna die
6. Tom Lehrer – The Elements
7. Bad Religion – Bad Religion (I think my shuffle done broke)
8. Clannad – Journey’s End
9. Mai-HiME – Jashin no Saidan
10. Sakura Taisen – Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan
11. Dubliners – The Wild Rover
12. JAM Project – Name~君の名は~
13. DarkspARCS – Newbelt Pirates
14. G Gundam – Sentou Danji
15. Age of Wonders – Ruins
16. Dire Straits – Brothers In Arms
17. FMP – Take Me Out Mariana Trench
18. Clannad – The Hooded Man
19. Blind Guardian – The Bard’s Song (The Hobbit)
20. Macross – Macross
Yah, completely all over the map, as expected.
Gus
Trying to get through-the Who
I don’t live today (live)-Jimi Hendrix
El Paso-Dead
Sadly Beautiful-Replacements
New Speedway Boogie-Dead
Bach’s Suite for Solo Cello No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009: I. Prélude-Yoyo Ma
Blue Wild Angel-Jimi Hendrix
Pere et garson zydeco-John and Geno Delafose
Teasing Brown-Blind Willie McTell
That’s the Bag I’m in-The Jayhawks
No Quarter-Led Zeppelin
Dr. Robert-Beatles
The World is a Ghetto-War
What Goes On-The Velvet Underground
Smash the Mirror-The Who
Prodigal Son-Rolling Stones
Man out of Time-Elvis Costello
That Attitude’ll Get You Nowhere-Ol’ Yeller
Old to Begin-Pavement
Halfway to Jackson-justin Townes Earle
I swear I do have some music released in this century.
kestral
1. Without You- Breaking Benjamin
2. Norman Jayden’s Main Theme- Heavy Rain soundtrack
3. How Can You Sleep?- Assemblage 23
4. Bella Notte- Lady and the Tramp soundtrack
5. Anything Goes- John Barrowman
6. Rinne no Yume to… – Nira Etsuko
7. Good Guys- Aqua
8. The Juvenile/ The Goldeneye- Ace of Base
9. Feel Good Inc. – Gorillaz
10. Legal Assassin- Anthony Stewart Head
11. Madame Guillotine- The Scarlet Pimpernel cast recording
12. Silence- Sarah McLachlan
13. Sixty Years On- Elton John
14. Venona- The Receiving End of Sirens
15. Need to Believe- Hypnogaja
16. Russian Roulette- 10 Years
17. Claire in Heaven- Capercaille
18. Daybreaker- Beth Orton
19. Don’t Be Afraid- Nobuo Uematsu
20. Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up)- Florence + The Machine
Kind of alt-rock heavy there, but number 6 is proof that there’s a fair bit of J-Pop (or whatever category motion graphic music falls into) on the old iTunes playlist. This is really embarrassing, actually.
Shuffle more-or-less gets left on full-time. It makes for interesting segues between songs.
cdmarine
1. Into the Atom Age – XTC
2. Bright and Morning Star – Mindy’s Revenge
(Never actually listened to this. This is some random free CD I picked up somewhere years ago. Turned out to be contemporary gospel soft rock. Now that I’ve listened to this song once, I can say that it’s actually not horrible as semi-acceptable background music. I just can’t take contemporary gospel stuff lyrically. The lyrics are usually incredibly awful.)
3. Rocket – Herbie Hancock
4. (Da Le) Yaleo – Santana
5. It’s a Shame About Ray – The Lemonheads
6. Lady Is a Pirate – Megan Slankard
(Another random freebie CD acquired somewhere along the line. Like this one quite a bit. Stayed in my car changer for months. Know nothing about the artist, though.)
7. Fierce Flawless – Ani DiFranco
8. Sunday (The Day Before My Birthday) – Moby
9. The Man Who Couldn’t Cry – Johnny Cash
10. Poison – The Constantines
11. Other Side – Cross Canadian Ragweed
12. Clean It Up – Butthole Surfers
13. Into My Arms – Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
14. Vertigo – Aztec Camera
15. Howard Dean’s Great Restoration Speech (Faulkner Remix) – Michael Faulkner
(Oh wow, did this ever take me back. Hearing this was like remembering the greatest love of your life that got away. Man, was that ever an amazing summer.)
16. Summertime (Gershwin) – Bobby Womack and The Roots
17. Guiding Light – Television
18. The Destroyed Room – Sonic Youth
19. Earthquake – 24-7 Spyz
20. I Kissed a Girl – Jill Sobule
Caveat: There’s always one “cheat” that I really do have to execute on these things. I collect Christmas music. I have an overwhelming amount of it. I have to use my non-xmas playlist when I do these random things because to do otherwise would lead to 20 Christmas songs, which is not even remotely representative of my collection of “music that is actually meant to be listened to.”
bookcat
I’m in the process of driving cross country so my songs are of that vibe:
1) Hard Traveling- Woody Guthrie
2) On the road again- Willie Nelson
3) The Motorcycle Song- Arlo Guthrie
4) Rocky Mountain High- John Denver
5) Bring me little water, Sylvie- Lead Belly
6) I’m going home- Arlo Guthrie
7) Heart of Gold- Neil Young
8) Big Yellow Taxi- Joni Mitchell
9) Subterranean Homesick Blues- Bob Dylan
10) Married Man’s Blues- Harmonica Frank Floyd
11) Goodbye Stranger- Supertramp
12) Bohemian Rhapsody- Queen
12) Salisbury Hill- Peter Gabriel
13) Feeling Good- Nina Simone
14) Blackbird- Nina Simone
15) Blackbird- Beatles
16) Jockey full of Bourbon
17) Going out West- Tom Waits
18) Over the Hills and far away- Led Zeppelin
19) Going to California- Led Zeppelin
20) Ramble On- Led Zeppelin
Obviously I made a playlist here. I’m on day 1 of moving from MD to Oregon with my Husband, 2 dogs, 2 cats and a toddler. Pray for me and stay off the highways.
d, b. cooper
@pragmatism
love your list
@bookcat
Yours is so entertaining that I might make it a mixtape.
Stan of the Sawgrass
Here goes:
1-“Murder’s Home”(unnamed Angola convict)-Negro Prison Blues&Songs
2-“Unforgettable”- Dinah Washington
3-“Bitterness of Life” Bruce Ruffin
4-“Pua Liliehua” Sonny Chillingsworth
5-“Make Me a Pallet on Your Floor” Mississippi John Hurt
6-“A Little Love, A Little Kiss” Django Reinhardt
7-“Teardrops” (some 50’s doo-wop group)
8-“Berimbau” David Burgess
9-“Four Women” Nina Simone
10-“This is the One” The Stone Roses
11-“Rockin’ Chair” Bing Crosby & Louis Armstrong
12-“Wee Baby Blues” Eddie “Cleanhead” Vinson
13-“Belga” Cesare Evoria
14-“New York” Noel Akchote
15-“Love for Sale” Ella Fitzgerald
16_”WPA Blues” Casey Bill Weldon and Black Bob
17_”Gone With the Wind” Ella Fitzgerald
18_”The Blind Child/Blue Steel Blues” Hank Williams and the Drifting Cowboys (radio show)
19_”Whither Thou Goest” Les Paul and Mary Ford
20_”Under Paris Skies” Travelin’ Light
I’m not sure how iTunes makes its choices– two of these 20 are things I’m sure I haven’t listened to in over three years. And I listen to Tom Waits almost constantly, and he didn’t even make the cut (sorry, Tom.)
Anyway, it left out both the “really weird” and the “really normal” parts of my library, so I don’t think it’s predictive of anything very much about BJ’ers musical tastes.
Doesn’t mean I’m not curious, though, to find out if any tunes/artists keep popping up.
BD of MN
1. Neko Case – Polar Nettles (Middle Cyclone)
2. Three Dog Night – Never Been to Spain (Best of 3DN)
3. Arcade Fire – Wasted Hours (the Suburbs)
4. Dean Martin – Be Honest with Me (Memories are Made of This)
5. Chicago – I’m a Man (Group Portrait)
6. LCD Soundsystem – One Touch (This is Happening)
7. Raveonettes – Breaking into Cars (In and Out of Control)
8. Cher – Gypsies, Tramps and Thieves (random song I downloaded back when Napster was merely immoral…)
9. Bing Crosby – the Object of My Affection (CBS Radio Recordings 1954-56)
10. Noisettes – Don’t Upset the Rhythm (Wild Young Hearts)
11. Bob Mould – Underneath Days (Body of Song)
12. Pearl Jam – Once (Ten)
13. The Kinks – Do It Again (To the Bone)
14. Art Brut – What a Rush (Art Brut vs. Satan)
15. James Brown – Cold Sweat pt 1 (20 All Time Greatest Hits)
16. X – Johnny Hit and Run Pauline – (Left of the Dial: Dispatches from the ’80’s Underground)
17. Big Bopper – Crazy Blues (Hello Baby You Know What I Like)
18. Frank Sinatra – All or Nothing At All (Sinatra in Hollywood 1940-64)
19. Mike Doughty – Down on the River by the Sugar Plant (Rockity Roll)
20. Lucinda Williams – Out of Touch (Car Wheels on a Gravel Road deluxe edition)
that’s not too bad of a list, I was kinda worried about some of the crap that resides in my 2500 song library…
chapmansfriend
Heh, sure, let me get in on this…
1. Springsteen, Out In The Streets (live)
2. Elvis Costello, Man Out of Time
3. The Band, King Harvest (Has Surely Come)
4. Randy Newman, A Few Words In Defense Of Our Country
5. John Hiatt, Slow Turning
6. Leonard Cohen, Famous Blue Raincoat
7. Richard and Linda Thompson, A Man In Need
8. Talking Heads, Heaven
9. Sarah MacLachlan, Good Enough
10. Jeff Buckley, Grace
11. Steely Dan, Dirty Work
12. Teddy Thompson, Wake Up
13. Springsteen, Darkness On The Edge Of Town
14. Beatles, Don’t Let Me Down
15. The Kinks, Come Dancing (live)
16. Aimee Mann, Freeway
17. Paul Simon, American Tune
18. Beatles, Two Of Us
19. Graham Parker, A Brand New Book
20. The Kinks, Sunny Afternoon (live)
Nothing too off-the-wall, but I think my player isn’t quite random with those Beatles and Kinks tunes so close together…
tkogrumpy
I don’t have an Ipod, but I do have this handy dandy portable device called a guitar, with which I make my own music.
Admiral_Komack
I don’t use my iPod…because I have my music (jazz, country, rock, funk, hip-hop, etc.) on my iPhone.
daveX99
By the time I got here, ABL, there were just over 200 responses already, so I couldn’t read thru them all (who can?).
I will throw my list onto the pile because while I’m ordinarily a humble guy, my musical taste is teh awesome, so I know my picks will stand out. Here ya go – totally random (song, artist, album):
1. Emakhaya – by the Heshoo Beshoo Group (from an awesome compilation of African Jazz called ‘Next Stop Soweto, Vol. 3’)
2. Catgroove – by Parov Selar (Coco Part 2)
3. 33 Degree – Thievery Corporation (Radio Retaliation)
4. The S.A Move – Skophom (Heh. This off of Vol 2. of the ‘Next Stop Soweto’ series. This one is African pop-psychedelic tunes from the 60’s & 70’s. Another great album. Funny both of these came up on shuffle…)
5. Strode Rode – Sonny Rollins (Saxophone Colossus)
6. Allergic to Lies – Lee Scratch Perry & Dub Syndicate (Time Boom – de Devil Dead)
7. Interlude (2) – Joshua Redman – (Timeless Tales… This one may not count as it’s only about 40 seconds long).
8. The Mystery Zone – Spoon (Transference)
9. All in Forms – Bonobo (Black Sands)
10. Primavera – Ludovico Einaudi (Divenire)
11. Sister Sadie – Horace Silver (Blowin’ the Blues Away)
12. Fruity Pebbles: VIII. Lefty’s Elegy – Real Quiet (Tight Sweater)
13. The Snow Prelude N. 2 – Ludovico Einaudi (Nightbook – Hmmm. I got 30G on here why’s he on twice? He’s great though, so who cares?)
14. Candle Burned Out – The Shout Out Louds (Work)
15. Imaginary Bars – Great Lake Swimmers (Bodies and Minds)
16. Beyond the Zero – Bill Laswell (Dub Chamber 3)
17. Show ‘Em Whatcha Got – Public Enemy (It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back)
18. You Go to My Head – Coleman Hawkins (Bean & the Boys)
19. Kentucky Nocturne – Rachel’s (Selenography)
20. Trailer Park Ghost – Brad Mehldau (Elegiac Cycle)
BONUS: Tick Tick Boom – The Hives (The Black and White Album)
That was fun! I’ll confess: I’d probably skip some of the above depending on my mood, but I usually play this 30G ipod on an ‘All Tracks’ shuffle.
-dave.
Lojasmo
Seduction -eminem
Surf was America – Weezer
Lovers in japan -cold play
Erase/replace-foo fighters
Your algebra- the shins
Long road to ruin -foo fighters
Good enough -the acorn (Cyndy lauper cover)
where the wild things are. -patric Watson
Let my love open the door -sandre lerche
Never you mind -semisonic
Shake your rump beastie boys
B side #2 -love and rockets
What i’ve seen- spearhead
Boy with a coin -iron and wine
No line on the horizon – u2
Girl inform me -shins
Crash into me -DMB
Instant request -wyclef
Alright – pilot speed
Arlandria -foo fighters
Breathless- dan wilson
Duhkaman
1. Blue Northern Lights Ollablelle
2 Sneaky Feelings Elvis Costello
3. In Bleak Midwinter Jane Siberry
4. The Wanderer Mendelssohn Martin Jones
5. Track 6, Jon Andrews Trax
6. S’oda or me! Verdi Nabucco
7. Visions Fugitives #14 Sviatoslav Richter
8. Be My Enemy Waterboys
9. Op.35, #1 E minor, Mendelssohn Martin Jones
10. Time has Come Today, Steve Earle
11. Maybe Sparrow Nico Case
12 Sonata for Violin and Piano, Prokoviev, Kremer and Agerich
13. Symph #2, Mahler, Klemperer and Schwartkopf
14 Cello Suite #1, Op. 72, Britten and Rostroprovich
15. Oso lo sguardotuo penetrar il mio soglio, Don Carlos Verdi
16. Papagena! Die Zauberflote, Janowitz, Popp, Berry, Frick, Klemperer
17. Schidete, ire al cacere, Rigoletto, Verdi, Pavarotti, Anderson
18. Suite 4, JS Bach Suites for Unaccompanied Cello, Fournier
19. Allegero Non Troppo, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Bernstein
20. Triple Concerto, Beethoven, Rostroprovich, Richter, Oistrahk
South of I-10
I’m late, but I want to play!
You and Me – Neil Young
Under the Milky Way – The Church
Graceland – Paul Simon
Been Caught Stealing – Jane’s Addiction
The Chauteau Chuck – The Bluerunners
I Gotta Right to Sing the Blues – Billie Holliday
Deeper Shade of Soul – Urban Dance Squad
Honky Tonkin – Hank Williams
Sweet Virginia – The Rolling Stones
Glory Box – Portishead
Cold Shot – Stevie Ray Vaughn
Paper in My Shoe – Boozoo Chavis
In My Time of Need – Ryan Adams
Lafayette – Lucinda Williams
Ya Rayah – Rachid Taha
Rox in the Box – The Decemberists
Tonight, Tonight – The Smashing Pumpkins
Lies – Glen Hansard
Bron-Y-Aur Stomp – Led Zeppellin
Me and My Friends – Red Hot Chili Peppers
existential fish
1. Sunset Rubdown – Apollo and the Buffalo and Anna Anna Anna Oh!
2. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Your Funeral My Trial
3. Damien Dempsey – Patience
4. The Roots – False Media
5. She Wants Revenge – Sister
6. The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Original Radio Show Chapter Four
7. The Smiths – Meat is Murder (live)
8. The Pixies – Wave of Mutilation
9. Bear Driver – Wolves
10. The Earlies – Morning Wonder
11. The Darkness – I Believe in a Thing Called Love
12. William Fitzsimmons – Never Let You Go
13. Sleigh Bells – Crown on the Ground
14. David Bowie – Golden Years
15. The Shins – Kissing the Lipless
16. Mogwai – I Chose Horses
17. Truthwise – Tormented Genius
18. The Clash – Revolution Rock
19. Social Distortion – Angel’s Wings
20. Streetlight Manifesto – They Provide the Paint for the Picture Perfect Masterpiece that you will paint on the inside of your eyelids
Much fun!
Ben Cisco
I had a list, but FYWP eated it, AGAIN!
Sandmann
1. Nasio Fontaine – Wanna Go Home
2. The Beatles – Lady Madonna
3. The Dining Rooms – Afrolicious
4. Huey Lewis & The News – Stuck With You
5. Hott 22 – Ain’t No Love (feat Octahvia) [Hott 22 Sax Dub]
6. The Fatback Band – I Found Loving
7. Bunny Wailer – Redemption Song
8. Marvin Gaye – How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You
9. Beres Hammond – Ain’t That Loving You (feat U-Roy)
10. Lauryn Hill – Final Hour
11. Sublime – Smoke Two Joints
12. NaS & Damien Marley – As We Enter
13. Bad Brains – Intro
14. 10 Years – Waking Up The Ghost
15. Orchestral Manoeuvres – If You Leave
16. Jim Reeves – Beatin’ On The Ding-Dong
17. People Under The Stairs – Time To Rock Our Shit
18. Keith Hudson – Satia [Henry & Louis Remix]
19. Wilson Pickett – I Found a True Love
20. Whodini – Funky Beat
LM
@d, b. cooper
I have listened to every Thermals album to death–I love them. I’ve played Returning to the Fold and I Hold the Sound (and other songs of theirs) more often than a sane person should hit “repeat.” Ironically, the only time they ever scheduled a concert where I live, they cancelled.
I will check out the bands you recommended that I don’t already know. My favorite albums of the last year or so are These New Puritans, Hidden; the Klaxons, Surfing the Void; and The Sunshine Underground, Nobody’s Coming to Save You. Not that you asked, heh.
PopeRatzy
Interesting that you imagine the only possible alternative to Apple is to technologically regress. Must be difficult when the options in your mind are so limited and so few.
I always enjoy the hypocrisy of my fellow progressives supporting companies like Apple that have such abysmal records with regard to progressive policies. As long as it is “cool” or “hip” your values go right on out the window. All talk and no action.
Douglas
Fookin humans, they’re so fookin’ humanlike.
Though my main issue with Apple isn’t them exploiting workers (not that it isn’ horrible – but could you tell me one tech company producing hardware for the mass market that doesn’t? Yeah, thought so – this is why we need government regulations – the free market dictates that the most effective will win, everything else being equal (and depending on consumers to go with the “moral” choice is fool’s bet, when applied to big enbough numbers), so everyone goes with chinese prison workers -_-) – it’s that they’re fookin’ control freaks and want to tell me what I can and can’t do on devices I fookin’ bought.
Apple – M$ Jr.
porlob
Martina Topley-Bird – Razor Tongue
Quasi – Repulsion
Go Home Productions – Karma In The Life
Orbital – The Box part 3
Nine Inch Nails – The Warning (Stefan Goodchild Featuring Doudou N’Diaye Rose)
Tristram Cary – The Cave I
The Long Blondes – Nostalgia
Johnny Cash – Rusty Cage
Cat Power – Free
The Raincoats – Baby Song
nventa – Two Reasons to be Shai
Faithless – Sun to Me (Faithless Dub)
The Stone Roses – Fools Gold
PJ Harvey – The Wind
Glasser – Clamour
Kristeen Young – Mixed Kids
Underworld – Dinosaur Adventure 3D
Donna Summer – Love to Love You Baby (12″)
The Go! Team – Grip Like A Vice
My Brightest Diamond – Tainted Love
OzarkHillbilly (used to be tom p)
WTF is an MP3 player??? What is shuffle mode?
#1: anything by bruce springsteen.
#2: anything by Johnny cash.
#3: anything be Allison Krause.
#4: anything by Willie Nelson.
#5: anything by Joe cocker.
#6: anything by the Geyer Street Sheiks.(google them, you won’t be sorry)
#7: anything by Janis Joplin.
#8: anything by Pink Floyd.
#9: anything by Leo Kottke
#10: Anything by Tom Russell
#11: anything by Doc Watson….
can I stop now????
d, b. cooper
@LM
I want to check out all the albums you recommended.
send me an e-mail ([email protected]) and we’ll exchange music. I’m gonna send you a link to join this thing called Dropbox (a crazily awesome way to exchange data with specific people)
burnspbesq
@slimslowslider:
Sun Ra?
31 flavors of awesome.
Comrade Kevin
1. Heaven’s a Lie – Lacuna Coil
2. Future Boy – Catherine Wheel
3. Meaning in Tragedy – As I Lay Dying
4. The Tribunal – Lenny Bruce
5. Franco Un-American – NOFX
6. Far Away Boys – Flogging Molly
7. F(r)iend – In Flames
8. When it All Goes Wrong Again – Everclear
9. Reckoning Day – Megadeth
10. Hechicera – Maná
11. Elvis & Me – Dance Hall Crashers
12. Flying – Living Colour
13. The Nigga Ya Love to Hate – Ice Cube
14. Courtney – Nerf Herder
15. You’re the One – Damone
16. Cool Ending – Reel Big Fish
17. Fall Victim – Alkaline Trio
18. Red Alibi – Sparta
19. The Gentleman Soldier – The Pogues
20. God’s Love – Bad Religion
yoyo
Phase II Porcupine Tree
Paperback Writer The Beatles
Stratus Billy Cobham
A Sleepin’ Bee Bill Evans
Hammerhead Jeff Beck
Let it Grow Grateful Dead
Opus Pocus Jaco Pastorious
Sony Big Audio Dynamite
Safe in Your Arms Beth Orton
From A LAte Night Train The Blue Nile
Swwt & Lovely The Lonliest Monk/Coltrane
Fast Food Richard Thompson
My Heart, My Life Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
PopeRatzy
And that excuses it.
It is like the “No one could have expected” excuse. Anything to excuse what was convenient or expeditious.
As for companies with mass market products that have not outsourced? Would Bose count? Do you need more? Since this was a music thread it seems quite appropriate.
As for the rest, I covered that basic point with “litigious”. They enfoce their rules and their methods regardless of what you want. If you or anyone else even comes within a mile of something they feel they own, they having a very large legal staff break out the civil suits.
“Do it our way or we sue you into oblivion”
Al
The real question is how many times did you say to yourself “WTF is that song and how did it get on my ipod/ipad/zune/mp3/whatever?
scav
Ditto that on the control freak aspect of Apple being the part I like least with the company (as though any company is or could be morally perfect). Well, that and the cultish behavior of some of the users. It’s a well designed machine for some but not all purposes and it’s not a deity or a digital/stylistic version of the rapture. Got a pod as a gift and burn my own stuff. I not deranged enough to believe that I can catch moral cooties from the silly thing though. sheesh.
Mountaindweller
Vertigo U2
Clint Eastwood Gorillaz
Let’s Take a Walk Raphael Saadiq
Acquiesce Oasis
Instant Karma U2
Fell in Love With the Girl White Stripes
Rearviewmirror Pearl Jam
EBay Parody of “I Want It That Way” Weird Al Yankovic
Boulevard of Broken Dreams Green Day vs Oasis vs Travis
Big Dog Daddy Toby Keith
Greed Lewis Black (Comedy Routine)
Can’t Stand Losing You Police
Glad All Over Dave Clark Five
For What It’s Worth Staple Singers
Big Payback Bruce Springsteen
Next to You Bell X1
Best of You Foo Fighters
Jesus Walks Kanye West
Creep Radiohead
Big Boat M Ward
a hip hop artist from Idaho (fka Bella Q)
I’ll just swipe stuckinred’s, please and thank you.
TooManyJens
@freelancer:
Are you sure you have the right URL? They put something up every couple of weeks or so. The one I’m using is http://feeds.wnyc.org/radiolab .
Jules
1 Songbird (Fleetwood Mac)
2 Hymn to Love (Cyndi Lauper)
3 One and Only (Adele)
4 You Belong to Me (Jason Wade)
5 The Cave (Mumford & Sons)
6 Carved in Stone (The Subdudes)
7 Love of My Life (Queen)
8 Bad Romance (Gaga)
9 Mr. Blue Sky (ELO)
10 The Way You Look Tonight (Sinatra)
11 Not Ready to Make Nice (Dixie Chicks)
12 Me and Mr. Jones (Amy Winehouse)
13 You Know I’m No Good (Amy Winehouse)
14 When I Fall In Love (Nat King Cole)
15 Don’t Stop Me Now (Queen)
16 Rainy Night in Soho (Pouges)
17 Viva Gloria (Greenday)
18 Sigh No More (Mumford and Sons)
19 Elenore (Turtles)
20 The Irish Rover (Pogues)
LGRooney
I have over 6,000 songs on my iPod so…
1. Love Her Like Me (Elton John)
2. Holiday (Fran Healy)
3. Sweet Disposition (Temper Trap)
4. I’m Different (Randy Newman)
5. Lay Your Body Down (Tyketto)
6. Warmer Climate (Snow Patrol)
7. Only Love Can Set Me Free (The Alarm)
8. Hurricane (Natalie Imbruglia)
9. Aurora (Foo Fighters)
10. Swing On This (Alice in Chains)
11. Quite Free (Travis, see Fran Healy above)
12. Granada (Pavarotti)
13. If It’s Hurting You (Robbie Williams)
14. Dare (The Mary Onettes)
15. Petrouchka: Scene III.iii – Waltz
16. 1984 (David Bowie)
17. How She Threw It All Away (the Style Council)
18. Slow (Fuel)
19. She Spreads Her Wings (Semisonic)
20. Song Is Over (The Who)
John Harrold
I hit refresh, and copy/pasted directly from iTunes:
Necromancer (Album Version) 2:58 Gnarls Barkley St. Elsewhere 8 5/28/11 4:04 PM
Violently Happy 4:59 Bjork Debut 3 1/3/11 8:32 AM
Beds Are Burning 4:18 Midnight Oil Diesel and Dust 3 6/20/11 1:59 PM
Preachin’ Blues (Up Jumped The Devil) 2:49 Robert Johnson The Complete Recordings-2CD-REMASTERED
Party At Ground Zero 13:47 Fishbone Live
400 Bucks 3:10 Reverend Horton Heat The Full Custom Gospel Sounds 20 3/25/11 5:14 PM
Everybodys Trying To Be My Baby 2:12 Johnny Cash Unearthed Disc 2 13 5/20/11 2:22 PM
The Perfect Fit 5:46 The Dresden Dolls The Dresden Dolls 3 1/7/11 10:12 PM
Against The Grain 2:32 Bad Religion All Ages 20 4/19/09 3:57 PM
On the road again 2:39 Bob Dylan Bringin’ It All Back Home 5 1/24/11 11:23 AM
Charlie Feathers Can’t Hardly Stand It 2:46 Various Songs The Cramps Taught Us Vol 1 6 2/10/11 2:17 PM
N.F.B. (Dallabnikufesin) 2:19 Anthrax Attack of the Killer B`s 1 2/27/11 11:27 AM
Piggy Nothing Can Stop Me Now 4:03 Nine Inch Nails Further Down The Spiral 19 3/26/11 2:47 PM
W.m.a. 5:59 Pearl Jam Vs.
A Growing Boy Needs His Lunch 5:46 Dead Kennedys Frankenchrist 17 4/14/11 9:41 AM
15000 4:05 Gibby Haynes And His Problem Gibby Haynes And His Problem 14 4/8/11 2:33 PM
Dont Ease Me In 4:38 Grateful Dead Dicks Picks Volume 8 May 2nd 1970 Disc 1 6 5/9/11 12:41 PM
Chess Piece Face 1:21 They Might Be Giants Then The Earlier Years Disc 1 12 11/30/08 12:35 PM
Shining Through The Door 3:02 Circle Jerks Oddities, Abnormalities And Curiosities 3 6/23/09 1:11 PM
Harley
Okay.
Johnny Cash – Matthew 24
Los Galax – Lamento de un Galax
Mott The Hoople – Sucker (Live)
Sandy Denny – The Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Ennio Morricone – Cristine’s Theme
Of Montreal – The Past Is A Grotesque Animal
Galaxie 500 – Maracas Song
Brave Timbers – I’ll Always Come Back To This Place
Lucky Dube – Lovers In A Dangerous Time
Jim Guthrie – Now, More Than Ever
Lou Barlow & The Missingmen – Praise
Dinosaur Jr. – Seemed Like The Thing To Do
Low – Open Arms
M.I.A. – Internet Connection
The Love Language – Pedals
Steve Earle – Dixieland
Tim Finn – Horizon
Sun Kil Moon – Half Moon Bay
The Animals – Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood
Richard Buckner & Alejandro Escovedo – Souvenir
mtraven
Ragged Wood — Fleet Foxes
Medley: Silver Bell/Cheyenne — John Fahey
World Featuring Men and Knuckles — Frog Eyes
The Piano Has Been Drinking — Tom Waits
Next Time You See Me — Grateful Dead
Sins of My Father — Tom Waits
Game#2 — Roger Miller’s Exquisite Corpse
Kipenda Roho — Remmy Ongala And Orchestre Super Matimila
Belmont — Yuri Yunakov Ensemble
Guilty — Randy Newman
Please Help — J. B. Hutto
Tala-Tabla Tarang — Ravi Shankar
Needle And Thread — Richard Thompson
Eli, The Barrow Boy — The Decemberists
The True Wheel — Brian Eno
Mama, You Been On My Mind — Bob Dylan
Lets talk dirty in hawaiian — John Prine
trust your mechanic — Dead Kennedys
Sweet And Lovely — Bill Evans Trio
Ghost — Neutral Milk Hotel
Perfect Tommy
I have a 30 GB Creative Zen – so I load albums on it:
Alan Vega – Saturn Strip, Jukebox Babe, Collision Drive
The Waldos – Rent Party
Johnny Thunders – DTK/LAMF
Lou Reed – Take No Prisoners
Joan Jett – Album, Bad Reputation, Sinner
Bob Crespo – Untitled
Tash Brothers – Unreleased
The Band – The Last Waltz
Patti Smith – Easter, Horses, Radio Ethiopia,Wave, Land
Rolling Stones – Exile on Mainstreet
Pretenders – I & II
Yachts – SOS, Without Radar
Velvet Underground – Loaded
NY Dolls – NY Dolls, Too Much Too Soon
Ramones – Ramones, Leave Home, Rocket to Russia
Reiki Whale Songs
etc…
Friday Jones
I Try (Macy Gray)
What Are You Doing New Year’s Eve? (Harry Connick, Jr.)
Brown Sugar (Rolling Stones)
Bhoop (Shivkumar Sharma)
Lovefool (Cardigans)
These Blues Are All Mine (Tab Benoit)
Fire in the Belly (Van Morrison)
Sorry (Madonna)
Delivery (Babyshambles)
Plundered My Soul (Rolling Stones)
By the Way (Jack Johnson)
Wonderful Tonight (Eric Clapton)
Sha-La-La (Make Me Happy) (Al Green)
Yesterday’s Wine (Willie Nelson)
I Just Wasn’t Made for These Times (The Beach Boys)
We Were Meant to Be (Keahiwai)
I Only Have Eyes for You (The Flamingos)
Mexico (Dennis Wilson)
Nostalgia (Cracker)
Hangin’ Round (Lou Reed)
Wild is the Wind (Nina Simone)
trollhattan
I’d like to know which of you cheeky monkeys posted the list that suddenly had my work’s net nanny blocking comments as pr0n?
darkmatter
I’ve got about 93GB of music and podcasts so here we go:
Woke Up With A Monster: Cheap Trick
Strange Weather (Live): Tom Waits
For The Good Times: Johnny Cash
My Generation: Sweet
Warsaw Or The First Breath You Take After You Give Up: Them Crooked Vultures
Another Version Of The Truth [Kronos Quartet & Enrique Gonzalez Muller Remix]: Nine Inch Nails
future robinhood: Midnight Brown
Free Fallin’: Tom Petty
Keep On Smilin’: Wet Willie
Fear Is The Key: Iron Maiden
Just You ‘n’ Me: Chicago
Victim Of Love: The Cars
I Love The Night Life: Alicia Bridges
(Sittin’ On) The Dock Of The Bay: Otis Redding
What Can I Do?: Ice Cube
School’s Out: Alice Cooper
W.Y.S.I.W.Y.G.: Pitchshifter
Sum Of Us: Jurassic 5
What A Shame: Foghat
The Rapper: Jaggerz
ScottF
1. Make Believe — Matthew Sweet
2. A Hand to Take Hold of the Scene — Okkervil River
3. Fame and Fortune — Mission of Burma
4. Front Row — Metric
5. Sad Professor — REM
6. Heard Them Stirring — Fleet Foxes
7. Kizza Me — Big Star
8. Half a Person — The Smiths
9. Everything Right is Wrong Again — They Might Be Giants
10. Ignite — Army Navy
11. Good Guys & Bad Guys — Camper Van Beethoven
12. No Condition — The Method Actors
13. Ceremony — Galaxie 500
14. Moving in Your Sleep — The dB’s
15. Have a Heart Betty — The Soft Boys
16. Crackity Jones — The Pixies
17. In My Secret Life — Leonard Cohen
18. The Leader — The Clash
19. Clear Spot — Pernice Brothers
20. New Year’s Day — U2
chopper
the whole thing is full of nothing but dillinger escape plan.
ABL
props to whoever had Lindstrom I Feel Space.
Had no idea there were so many techno/house heads in here!
DaveInOz
This could be embarassing. Here goes…
1. September in Seattle – Shawn Mullins
2. Crime Of The Centruy – Supertramp
3. Uncle Jonny – The Killers
4. Hey Hey – Eric Clapton
5. Every Day I Think Of Money – Stereophonics
6. Silly Love – 10cc
7. Call Me – Go West
8. Hate My Life – Theory Of A Deadman
9. Emergency – Paramore
10. New Orleans is Sinking – The Tragically Hip
11. My Last Girlfriend – Snow Patrol
12. Barren Ground – Bruce Hornsby
13. Soul Free – George Michael
14. Long Division – Death Cab For Cutie
15. Pigs On The Wing Part 1 – Roger Waters
16. Another One Bites The Dust – Queen
17. All Of This – Blink 182
18. In The Gallery – Dire Straits
19. Good News – Chris Rea
20. Anymore – End Of Fashion
That could have been a lot worse!
Rebecca
It’s been fun reading everyone’s lists. Here’s mine.
1. Project Pitchfork “43rd Floor”
2. Informatik “The End”
3. Noisuf-X “Jaws”
4. GASR “Conspiracy” (Terrorfakt remix)
5. Assemblage 23 “Let the Wind Erase Me”
6. Colony 5 “Commitment”
7. VNV Nation “Cold”
8. Mind.In.A.Box “The Last Ninja”
9. Blank & Jones “DJ Culture”
10. Assemblage 23 “Complacent”
11. Red Red Groove “No Tears”
12. Decoded Feedback “Demons”
13. VNV Nation “Standing (still)”
14. Encephalon “Daylight” (Rising Sun remix)
15. Project Pitchfork “If I Could”
16. Colony 5 “Heta Natter”
17. Necro Facility “Jigsaw”
18. Edge of Dawn “Beyond the Gate” (remix)
19. Interface “Movement” (Ahead)
20. Combichrist “Can’t Change the Beat”
Haroldo
Blue Car – Greg Brown
Street Scene in a Country Town – Bill Frisell
Silverlization – Roland Kirk
The Fugs National Anthem – The Fugs
Dream Girl – Oscar Mack
Oakland – Sex Mob
Some Say, Some Do – Los Lobos
Without Love – Johnny Cash
Ligia – Joe Henderson
From Me to You – The Beatles
Ballad of the Soldier’s Wife – Marianne Faithfull
Just One Look – Doris Troy
Hummin’ – Cannonball Adderley Quintet
You Can Make It If You Try – Sly and the Family Stone
Never Leave Your Baby’s Side – Martha Reeves & the Vandellas
My Favorite Things – John Coltrane
Sepia panorama – Duke Ellington
Two-Faced Love – Richard Thompson
Think About It – Otis Redding
Day Dreaming – Aretha Franklin
Sarah Proud and Tall
In answer to ABL’s question, there is no treasure trove of Britney Spears on my iPod, but I am apparently as gay as a tree full of monkeys on nitrous oxide.
1. Your disco needs you – Kylie Minogue.
2. Time – Tori Amos.
3. By the way – Red Hot Chili Peppers.
4. Human (Armin van Buren Club Mix) – The Killers.
5. Numb – U2.
6. The one I run to – Mira – Global Underground: Deep Dish – Toronto
7. U don’t know me – Armand van Helden.
8. Come into my world ( Fischerspooner remix) – Kylie Minogue
9. I could fall in love with you – Erasure.
10. Loves torn theme (Natalie Imbruglia v The Love Boat Theme) – Futuro
11. I love New York (Thin White Duke remix) – Madonna
12. Big Time Sensuality (Fluke Megamix) – Bjork
13. Steal the Sun – Atomic Hooligan.
14. Higher than a skyscraper (Satoshi Tomiie remix) – Hybrid.
15. Tripping – Robbie Williams.
16. Diamonds are forever – Shirley Bassey
17. Here comes the sun – Nina Simone
18. Westphalia – Candide – Leonard Bernstein
19. More Sin – Meat Katie – Vibrator
20. Rent – Pet Shop Boys
fitzwili
1. Baby, Just be Yourself The Pipettes
2. Railroad Lady Willie Nelson
3. Your Heart is An Empty Room Death Cab for Cutie
4. Healing Hands of Time Willie Nelson
5. Should’ve Been in Love Wilco
6. Barnacle Bill the Sailor Bix Beiderbecke
7.Champaign, Illinois Old 97’s
8. Beale Street Blues Fats Waller
9. You Can’t Leave Justin Townes Earle
10. That Silver Haired Daddy of Mine Johnny Cash
11. Beware Of Darkness Matthew Sweet
12. Box # 10 Jim Croce
13.Heartbreak Hotel Roger Miller
14. Mr. Jelly Lord Jelly Roll Morton
15. Sitting in the Midday Sun The Kinks
16. Meaningless Magnetic Fields
17. Steamboat Stomp Jelly Roll Morton
18. Strangers The Dutchess and The Duke
19. Mañana Peggy Lee
20. O Dry the Glistening Tear Gilbert and Sullivan
Brian
1. We’re Not Gonna Make It – The Presidents of the United States of America
2. Processional – John Linnell (State Songs)
3. Piano Concerto #5 “Emperor”, Op. 73 I. Allegro – Beethoven (Wiener Philharmoniker)
4. Boom Boom Ba – Metisse (Dead Like Me soundtrack)
5. Two Times – The Blakes (free iTunes download)
6. 14th Street – Laura Cantrell (Humming by the Flowered Vine)
7. Put the Days Away – Sun Airway (Nocturne of the Exploded Chandelier – I totally don’t remember listening to this song)
8. Say Goodnight – Dean & Britta (Back Numbers)
9. Atomic Dog – George Clinton
10. Skellig – Loreena McKennitt
11. Corpse Pose – Unwound
12. Here’s Your Future – The Thermals
13. Go Down Moses – Louis Armstrong
14. Wisdom – Gran Ronde
15. Breakin’ Out – Shemekia Copeland
16. Dispara – Gonzalo Yanez (free iTunes download)
17. The Blue Note – They Might Be Giants (Live Downloads)
18. Potato Chips Polka – Brave Combo
19. Intertribal – Bear Creek
20. Wild and Young – American Bang (free iTunes download)
I tend to download a lot of sample tunes, and I don’t get rid of the ones that I don’t like until I’ve heard each at least ten times. So they tend to hang around on my playlist. Otherwise, that’s a pretty good representation of my listening.
Barry
‘Storms in Africa’ by Enya
‘(I’ve had) The Time of My Life’ (from ‘Dirty Dancing’)
(Track 05 – no name assigned) from ‘Safe Trip Home’ by Dido
‘Gravity’ by Jesse Cook (listen to anything by Jesse Cook if you like soft jazz, and you’ll be hooked)
‘If I Had No Loot’, by Toni! Toni! Tone!, from the album ‘Entertainment Weekly – Greatest Hits 1993’.
‘Babelogue’, by The Patti Smith Group
‘The Council of Elrond’, by Enya
‘Amanda’ by Boston
celiadexter
I’ve been waiting until after the NY Senate vote to play, so let’s see if the Pod has a mind of its own tonight:
1. La Marcha Del Campesino — Steve Jordan
2. Brahms Hungarian Dances, #5 in G Minor — Sandor
3. Fortress Around Your Heart — Sting
4. Schubert, Quartet #14 (Death and the Maiden), Scherzo — Melos Quartet
5. My Baby Thinks She’s a Train — Asleep at the Wheel
6. Auf Wiedersehn, Dario — Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band
7. Bandolera — Hector Lavoe
8. Who Loves You Better — Isley Brothers
9. How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You) — Marvin Gaye
10. Leisure — XTC
11. Take Me To The River — Al Green
12. Who Slapped John — Gene Vincent
13. Are You Real — Art Blakey
14. Traveling — Tom Verlaine
15. Brown Sugar — Rolling Stones
16. Bouncer — Eddie Palmieri
17. Keep On Looking — Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
18. Chopin Mazurka #32, Arthur Rubinstein
19. Sharp Dressed Man — ZZ Top
20. You Don’t Care What Happens To Me — Tom Morrell and the Time-Warp Tophands
Mike E
In honor of NY State:
1. Heroes-Bowie
2. My Generation-The Who
3. It Hurts Me Too-Clapton
4. Alright-Janet Jackson
5. One Of These Days-Pink Floyd
6. Photograph-Weezer
7. Here Comes The Sun-Beatles
8. Promises-Clapton
9. You’ve Made Me So Very Happy-Blood, Sweat&Tears
10. Can’t Get Used To Losing You-English Beat
11. Dazz-Brick
12. The Boogie That Be-Black Eyed Peas
13. Ugly Truth-Soundgarden
14. Dr. Lee, PhD-Beastie Boys
15. Here Comes The Flood-Peter Gabriel
16. Eleanor Rigby/Julia-The Beatles LOVE
17. Romeo and Juliet-Dire Straits
18. Give It All Away-World Party
19. Keyboard Sonata in C Major K. 159 (Scarlatti)-Bela Fleck
20. React-Jurassic 5
erlking
FUCK! I leave the blog alone for a day and ya’ll are having more fun without me. It’s late in the thread and no one cares but:
1. Can’t Help Falling in Love–Lick the Tins
2. Adios, General– Sol y Lluvia
3. Redhead Walking– R.E.M.
4. Cam Ye O’er Frae France–Steeleye Span
5. Bandwagon–R.E.M.
6. Pay Me My Money Down–Bruce Springsteen
7. I’ll Never Give it Up–Richard Thompson
8. The Long Cut–Uncle Tupelo
9. This is the Picture–Peter Gabriel
10 The Mary Ellen Carter–Stan Rogers
11 Talking Vietnam Blues–Phil Ochs
12 One More Day–Sinead O’Connor
13 The Way Young Lovers Do–Van Morrison
14 Tillamook County Jail–Todd Snider
15 Green River–Creedence Clearwater Revival
16 Billy’s Bones–The Pogues
17 Fingerprints–Katy Perry
18 Star of the County Down–Van Morrison and the Chieftains
19 Mutineer–Warren Zevon
20 It Ain’t Easy Being Me–Chris Knight
nice strategy
Be – Lenny Kravitz
But For Now — Jamie Cullum
Selfless, Cold and Composed — Ben Folds Five
Big World — moe.
Surrender — U2
Between Two Lungs — Florence and the Machine
Sun King (for Sonny Rollins) – Chris Potter
Old Grey Mare — Tin Hat Trio
In My Ear — Toad the Wet Sprocket
On The Road — String Cheese Incident
Little Wing — Sting
West Memphis Moon — Chuck Prophet
The Beat(en) Generation — The The
Fast Enough for You — Phish
Animal Bar — Red Hot Chili Peppers
No. 13 Baby — Pixies
Neurotica — King Crimson
Deception — Miles Davis
Over the Hills and Far Away — Led Zeppelin
Gimme A Sign — Ryan Adams
White Trash Liberal
Roxy Music – In Every Dreamhome a Heartache
Fleet Foxes – He Doesn’t Know Why
Gravediggaz – Bloodbrothers
Coachwhips – UFO, Please Take Her Home
Delerium – Underwater
The Prodigy – Full Throttle
O Comely – Neutral Milk Hotel
Gravediggaz – Diary of a Madman
Talk Talk – Myyrhman
Sonic Youth – Trilogy (A) The Wonder
Brian Eno – Here He Comes
Digable Planets – Dog It
Wire – Let’s Panic Later
LFO – Think A Moment
Fleet Foxes – Blue Ridge Mountain
Pavement – Fillmore Jive
POLYSICS – BUGGIE TECHNICA
Lee “Scratch” Perry – Psyche and Trim
Underworld – Blueski
Stereolab – Super Electric
PS
Gotcha some jazz right here, some auld English stuff, some country, some soul, so Jerry and some Howlin’ Wolf … but I’m glad Bob popped up first. I admit I have an obscenely large collection, but this does touch quite a few bases.
1. Odds and Ends – Bob Dylan (& the Band)
2. This Is Always – Charlie Parker
3. Father Norman O’Connor introducing Duke Ellington at Newport 1956
4. Back Street Slide – Richard & Linda Thompson (the Rafferty version)
5. Tightrope – Stevie Ray Vaughan
6. I’m Walkin’ – Cliff Richard
7. Singing My Song – Tammy Wynette
8. Trust Your Heart – The Kinks
9. Candy Man – Gram Parsons
10. Santa Fe Thief – Jimmy Dale Gilmore
11. Wang Dang Doodle – Howlin’ Wolf
12. 900 Miles – Cisco Houston
13. Fire – Robert Gordon & Danny Gatton (live, bootleg)
14. What Is a Man (Without a Woman) – Henry Lumpkin
15. Good for Nuthin’ But Love – Benny Goodman
16. Wild Witch Lady – Donovan
17. Shady Grove – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
18. Permanently Lonely – Willie Nelson
19. One-Way Love Affair – Carolyn Hurley
20. Foot Tapper (live) – The Shadows
PS Muddy Waters was next: Streamline Woman. That’s a relief, his ghost woulda been mad if I mentioned Wolf and not him.
Steeplejack
Late shift checking in.
1. “Indigo Blues,” Llorca.
2. “Give Me an Inch,” Robert Palmer.
3. “California Soul,” the Fifth Dimension.
4. “Cassidy,” Suzanne Vega.
5. “Wild Angels,” Martina McBride.
6. “Hush,” Joe South.
7. “Love Theme from Spartacus,” Yusef Lateef.
8. “Trouble Man,” Marvin Gaye.
9. “Just Got Lucky,” the Jo Boxers.
10. “Pretty Girl Why,” Buffalo Springfield.
11. “Run to You,” Bryan Adams.
12. “Englishman in New York” (live), Sting.
13. “Don’t Leave Me This Way,” the Communards.
14. “Freedom” (Woodstock soundtrack), Richie Havens.
15. “Gichi,” Booker Ervin.
16. “Blue in Green,” Bill Evans.
17. “Union Man,” the Cate Brothers.
18. “Sushi Girl,” the Tubes.
19. “Don’t Take Me Alive,” Steely Dan.
20. “Sunrise on Fujiyama,” Lemongrass.
Steeplejack
FYWP! Just submitted my list of 20 and went into moderation. I don’t know why. Front-pager, release me!
Brother Shotgun of Sweet Reason
1 No Doubt – Rock Steady
2 Tampa Red – Too Black Bad
3 Tanita Tikaram – Poor Cow
4 Sarah MacLachlan – Mercy
5 Matthew Ryan – Never Look Back
6 Tegan and Sara – Where Does the Good Go?
7 Sarah MacLachlan – Angel (… What’s with all these alt-rockers?)
8 Jack Tempchin – Golden Life
9 Kathleen Edwards – Somewhere Else
10 Mark Knopfler – Our Shangri-La
11 Kelly Clarkson – Already Gone (I was wondering why myu Guilty Pleasure wasn’t showing up.)
12 The Bangles – In Your Room
13 Matthew Sweet – Feel Fear
14 Cindy Cashdollar – Milk Cow Blues
15 Linda Rondstadt – Kate (Live at the Troubadour)
16 Bukka White – The Panama Limited
17 The Go Go’s – Get Up and Go
18 Michelle Shocked – Lonely Planet
19 Sheryl Crow – It’s So Easy
20 Kathleen Edward – Summerlong
I don’t think this shuffle thing is all that random. How could it miss all those Springsteen albums???? Although it did pick up my fave Rondstadt, Go-Go’s and Bangles, so there’s that.
angieb
I like this game! Though – my list seems sort of boring compared to some others. I don’t think this shuffle selection is very representative of my music, but here it is:
Can you take it – John Cougar Mellencamp
My Best Friends Girl – the cars
Don’t Let me down -Stereophonics
Darling What Happened – BB King
Goin Away Baby – Eric Claption
Verona – Heather Nova
Touch Me – The Doors
Born To Run – Bruce Springstein
Beautiful Day – U2
Up, Up, Up – Goo Goo Dolls
This Too Shall Pass – OK GO
Message of Love – Pretenders
Shake Your Hips – Rolling Stones
Manic Monday – Bangles
Baila Esta Cumbia – Selena
I Can’t Get Next to You – The Temptations
Think it Over – Buddy Holly
Sleeping Lessons – The Shins
Mrs Potters Lullaby – Counting Crows
The River – Bruce Springstein
R Smith
20 songs that I would not skip over:
1. Stevie Ray Vaughan – Wall of Denial
2. Bob Schneider – Oklahoma
3. Rage Against the Machine – Snake Charmer
4. Tom Petty – Into the Great Wide Open
5. The Police – Synchronicity II
6. Foo Fighters – Bridge Burning
7. Audioslave – Doesn’t Remind Me
8. White Zombie – Cosmic Monsters, Inc.
9. Cracker – Hollywood Cemetery
10. The Clash – Know Your Rights (live)
11. Cracker – What You’re Missing
12. The Clash – Drug Stabbing Time
13. Anthrax & Public Enemy – Bring the Noise
14. Foo Fighters – Times Like These (live)
15. Stevie Ray Vaughan – Empty Arms
16. Aerosmith – Don’t Get Mad, Get Even
17. Tesla – Yesterdaze Gone
18. Rolling Stones – Sympathy for the Devil
19. Iron Maiden – The Duellists
20. Kiss – Detroit Rock City
punkdavid
1) Midnight In Her Eyes – The Black Keys
2) Oh Yeah – Built To Spill
3) Roll Another Number (For The Road) – Neil Young
4) Satellite – Eddie Vedder
5) Ivory Tusk – Blues Traveler
6) Call It A Day – The Raconteurs
7) Drifter – Neil Young
8) Motor City – Neil Young & Crazy Horse
9) Nothingman – Pearl Jam [don’t really like this song]
10) Shameful Dread – Built To Spill
11) Thumb (live) – Dinosaur Jr
12) Trompe Le Monde – Pixies
13) Unhappy Birthday – The Smiths
14) I Can’t Wait – The White Stripes [LOVE this song]
15) Now You Know – The Afghan Whigs
16) Pennyroyal Tea – Nirvana
17) Brasilia Crossed With Trenton – Bob Mould
18) Wait Until Tomorrow – The Jimi Hendrix Experience
19) Alive On Arrival – Ice Cube
20) Army Ants – Stone Temple Pilots
Karen
1. Billy Joel – The Stranger
2. Tommy James and the Shondells – Crimson and Clover
3. The Bicycles – Cuddly Toy
4. The Turtles – She’s My Girl
5. The Sonics – The Witch
6. The Three Degrees – When Will I See You Again
7. Robert Marlow – The Kiss
8. Beach Fossils – What A Pleasure
9. Unrelated Segments – Story of my life
10. Walter Egan – Magnet and Steel
11. Brook Benton – Rainy Night in Georgia
12. Dirty Pretty Things – Bang Bang You’re Dead
13. Razorlight – Before I Fall to Pieces
14. Neil Young – Heart of Gold
15. The “E” Types – Put The Clock Back on the Wall
16. Elton John and Kiki Dee – Don’t Go Breaking My Heart
17. Gary Lewis and the Playboys – This Diamond Ring
18. Expose – Point of No Return
19. Styx – Blue Collar Man
20. Cansei de Ser Sexy – Music is My Hot Hot Sex
Steeplejack
Blowing down some champagne and getting a good start on my three-day weekend. Inspired by this thread, I switched the output of my computer sound card from the speakers to headphones so I can crank the volume without offending the neighbors. Put together a playlist combining some of my random 20 with songs from other commenters or songs inspired by other commenters. Bob Seger is currently wailing through the still relevant antiwar song “2 + 2 = ?”
Hmm. I have been reminded that it is nice to occasionally turn the volume up to 11. Cool.
Steeplejack
@Steeplejack:
hilts
1 Low Spark of High Heeled Boys – Traffic
2 Father and Son – Cat Stevens
3 Joe’s Garage – Frank Zappa
4 Questions 67 and 68 – Chicago
5 Sweet Jane (live version from Rock and Roll Animal) – Lou Reed
6 American Pie – Don McLean
7 Stormy Monday – Allman Brothers Band
8 El Condor Pasa – Simon and Garfunkel
9 I Talk to the Wind – King Crimson
10 So What – Miles Davis
11 Two of Us – The Beatles
12 The Needle and the Damage Down – Neil Young
13 Jigsaw Puzzle – The Rolling Stones
14 Big Yellow Taxi- Joni Mitchell
15 Amazing Journey – The Who
16 Watersong – Hot Tuna
17 Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again – Bob Dylan
18 Venus – Television
19 After Hours – The Velvet Underground
20 What Is Life – George Harrison
Steeplejack
@hilts:
Awesome list. I would be happy to have any of those on my Droid. (And some I do.)
I saw the Allmans do “Stormy Monday” live back in the day. Religious experience.
On the jazzy side, Lou Rawls and Les McCann do an excellent version.
Petorado
After scanning through 3/4 of the lists, there’s no one I wouldn’t party with on the list. Some would have more eye-opening tastes than others, but certainly no boredom among the group.
What comes up on mine:
1. New Kids on the block – Barenaked Ladies
2. Au Lait – Pat Metheney
3. Brass in Pocket – Pretenders
4. Always There – Incognito
5. Mango di Bango – Tosca
6. Long Hot Summer – Style Council
7. Strange Days – ALO
8. Take a Picture – Filter
9. Satellite – Dave Matthews
10. Memphis in the Meantime – John Hiatt
11. I’m Allowed – Buffalo Tom
12. Bittersweet – Hoodoo Gurus
13. Close (to the edit) – Art of Noise
14. The Daily Planet – Mark Hollis
14. Can’t You Hear Me Knockin’ – Rolling Stones
15. La Grange – ZZ Top
16.Longneck Bottle -Garth Brooks
17. Horses – Counting Crows
18. L.O.V. E. – Nat King Cole
19. All At Sea – Jamia Cullum
20. Making Pies – Patty Griffin
There. Bared part of my musical soul/ soundtrack of my life.
Steeplejack
@Karen:
Nice list from the old school. Wish Tommy James had been “Crystal Blue Persuasion.” Love that song.
“This Diamond Ring”! Do you know that Leon Russell produced that album?!
Kaleb
1. Because – The Bird and The Bee
2. White Lies – My Dear Disco
3. El Preguntón – ¡Cubanismo!
4. She’s Lost Control – Joy Division (yes!)
5. Misfortunes Are Cruel – Sweet Trip (yes!)
6. Bloody Dub – Stiff Little Fingers
7. Drawing In The Dark – YACHT
8. Down – Yellow6
9. The Power Of Yawning – Enon
10. Someone To Call My Own – The Equadors
11. Aurora Borealis – Meat Puppets (yes!)
12. The Way You Move – Big Boi Feat. Sleepy Brown (yes!)
13. Adventures In Failure – MC 900 Ft Jesus
14. Never Gonna Leave Here – The Forty-Fives
15. The Stoked American – Out Hud (yes!)
16. Rings – NOMO (yes!)
17. Rise to the Top – FREE SOL
18. Heaven Tonite – The Coup (yes!)
19. Secrets of the Undersea Bell – Astronautalis
20. Dustlands – Ochre
Steeplejack
Damn you all! This thread looks like it is going to keep me up all night.
(Current song: “Don’t It Make You Want to Go Home,” Joe South.)
Steeplejack
Arrgh! The cheese is overwhelming. But so deliciously good. (The Raspberries, “Go All the Way.” Note structurally forceful guitar riff at 1:40.)
Steeplejack
Holy fuck! Bob Lind, “Elusive Butterfly.” Did I put that on there?! Even I can’t be that old.
Yes, I am. Yes, yes, I am.
Jeez, as long as I’m going for the soaring, melancholy violins, let me see if I can find Bobbie Gentry’s “Ode to Billy Joe.”
Mission accomplished.
Steeplejack
Ah, the cleansing power of straight-ahead country music. Radney Foster, “Just Call Me Lonesome.” Things look better now.
Steeplejack
And I think I will be okay. Dawn approaches, and we have the post-Newtonian clarity of Miles to see us through.
Steep out.
celiadexter
I’m about to go out for a run so took out my little Pod — curious if it comes up with a completely different mix, so here’s the mini-version:
1. Aguijon — Williw Colon
2. They Don’t Make “Em Like My Daddy — Loretta Lynn
3. Success — NRBQ
4. Gypsy Girl — Yasar Akpence
5. Don Walser — Marie
6. Shattered — Stones
7. Rufusized — Chaka Khan/Rufus
8. Conjunto — Jim Allen
9. Brahms, Piano Trio in A, 1. Moderato — Beaux Arts Trio
10. Slang of Ages — Steely Dan
11. Sweet Blindness — Laura Nyro
12. Up On Cripple Creek — The Band
13. I’ll Still Be True — Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
14. Snatchin’ and Grabbin’ — Tom Morrell
15. Bayou Tortous — James McMurtry
16. Sunshine of Your Love — Cream
17. Foxhole — Television
18. Boy’s Gone Crazy — Was (Not Was)
19. Dilli Duduk — Tarkan
20. Cheek to Cheek — Frank Sinatra
Wow — a few of the same artists (but those are the ones I have a lot of) — cool stuff (if I can say so myself) — I depend on it since I’m a pretty serious exercise nut.
NamelessGenXer
8-29-80 (I was there.)
slimslowslider
@geisha gurl
Thanks! I am surprised no Lil Wayne or Acid Mothers Temple showed up, but so it goes.
This was fun, thanks ABL.
slimslowslider
I am so starting this day with “Three Kings” by Slim Thug, TI and Bun B. Thanks for the reminder of that killer jam, Brian R.
@burnsp… This world needs Sun Ra more than ever. It’s after the end of world, don’t you know that yet?
bottyguy
My ipod is not a good sample of my musical taste, I active swap files with my PC harddisk, and mostly use my ipod for podcasts and songs I need to learn for band practice but here goes:
Half Light II – Arcade Fire
Hurricane – American Aquarium
How Many Planets? – They Might Be Giants
Rock and Roll = The Velvet Underground
Shake It Up – The Cars
The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
Into The Mystic – Van Morrison
I Belong to the Band – Mavis Staples
Money For Nothing – Dire Straits
I’m Goin’ Down – Bruce Springsteen
Native Stepson – Sonny Landreth
The Claw – Jerry Reed
Ain’t Going to the Bar Tonight – American Aquarium
Kodachrome – Paul Simon
Hey Hey, My My – Neil Young
Rattlesnake – American Aquarium
I Wanna Be Your Dog – Uncle Tupelo
Amie – Pure Prairie League
Buckaroo – Buck Owens (Don Rich Guitar song)
Lotta Love – Neil Young
Digital Amish
Get It While You Can Janis Joplin Pearl
Babylon David Gray White Ladder
Living Loving Maid Led Zeppelin LZ II
Divisions Umphrey’s McGee
What Is Life George Harrison All Things Must Pass
Only the Good Die Young Billy Joel Greatest Hits
American Land Bruce Springsteen We Shall Overcome
I’ll Get You The Beatles Anthology I
R. D. Special BeauSoleil La Danse De La Vie
Can’t Buy Me Love The Peatles Anthology I
Sunrise New Monsoon random live
O Mary Don’t You Weep Springsteen We Shall Overcome
Blue Skies Donna the Buffalo live
Highway Lady UFO Harley Davidson Road Songs
Diamonds on The Soles of Her Shoes Paul Simon Graceland
Rock and a Hard Place Rolling Stones Steel Wheels
Ooh! My Head Los Lobos La Bamba
Mourning Flies Railroad Earth live
Kissimee Kid Old and In the Way Breakdown
Hello In There John Prine John Prine
Only You Know and I Know Dave Mason Best of Dave Mason
I too like these kind of threads. A pleasant break from reading about the fucked-uppidness that is American politics.
My ’25 Most Played’ playlist is even dorkier.
Blue Galangal
How fun was this? Hee!
Jumping Someone Else’s Train – The Cure
Walk Away – Dropkick Murphys
I Am Disappeared – Frank Turner
Herbsttag – Violent Femmes
Birds & Ships – Billy Bragg and Wilco
Wind Power – Thomas Dolby
I Wanna Be Sedated – The Ramones
Midnight Radio – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Oh My Heart – REM
Paris – Paul Gross & David Keeley
I’m Not In Love – The Pretenders
No Woman, No Cry – OAR
Too Much Thinking – MXPX
Bobcaygeon – Tragically Hip
Dustbowl Dance – Mumford & Sons
Regarding the Moonlight in Eastbourne – Duke Special
Batten Down the Hatch – Snow Patrol
Love – David Newman (Serenity soundtrack)
Peter’s Denial – Paul Davis (JCS soundtrack)
Say Goodbye – The Headstones
Phoebe
I will do five because nobody’s reading these anymore, they can’t possibly be:
Heartbreak Hotel — Link Wray and the Wraymen
Main — Charles Mingus (Epitaph)
It’s a Man’s Man’s Man’s World — James Brown
Maqtool Hawaki Ya Kordofan — Abdel Gadir Salim All-Stars
Funkytown –Lipps, Inc.
Donut
1. Radiohead – “Airbag”
2. Sublime – “Seed”
3. Schlong – “A Boy Like That/I Have A Love”
4. Sublime – “Caress Me Down”
5. They Might Be Giants – “Letterbox”
6. Kidz Bop 19 – “Haven’t Met You Yet”
7. They Might Be Giants – “Meet the Elements”
8. The Stooges – “Fun House”
9. The Police – “Mosoko Tanga”
10. Kidz Bop 18 – “Do You Remember”
11. Tom Waits – “Such A Scream”
12. Tool – “Parabol”
13. Green Day – “Castaway”
14. They Might Be Giants – “Nine Bowls of Soup”
15. The Smiths – “Stretch Out and Wait”
16. The Stooges – “TV Eye”
17. A Perfect Circle – “Brena”
18. System of a Down – “Science”
19. Green Day – “Restless Heart Syndrome”
20. Marc Ribot – “New Sad”
Donut
My kids rule my iPod right now. TMBG’s kids albums are freaking awesome. That Kidz Bop shite drives me crazy, but the little people really enjoy it…
Donut
I killed the thread. Sweet.
Steeplejack
@Donut:
Sometimes they just die a natural death. Trust me, as a serial threadkiller, I know.
ETA: I was wondering about the Kidz Bop. Heh.
Floppy Boot
Lotta hep cats here…
I feel old.
1. Bob Dylan – It Takes A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To Cry
2. Bruce Springsteen – Rosalita (Come Out Tonight)
3. Johnny Winter – Goin Down Slow
4. Lightnin’ Hopkins – The Devil Jumped The Black Man
5. Melody Gardot – Our Love Is Easy
6. The Mothers Of Invention – Take Your Clothes Off When You Dance
7. George Thoroughgood – One Bourbon, One Scotch, One Beer
8. Primus – The Toys Go Winding Down
9. Frank Zappa – Packard Goose
10. Houndog – Lonely Dying Love
11. Flogging Molly – The Kilburn High Road
12. Frank Zappa – Truck Driver Divorce
13. Lou Reed – New Sensations
14. James Brown – I Got The Feelin’
15. The Allman Brothers Band – Statesboro Blues
16. Marc Ribot y Los Cubanos Postizos – La Vida Es Un Sueño
17. Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers – Debra Kadabra [Live]
18. Prodigy – Smack My Bitch Up
19. Little Richard – Bama Lama Bama Loo (take 10)
20. Soggy Bottom Boys – I Am A Man Of Constant Sorrow
tweedster
1. Let’s Play House – Parliament
2. If It Were Left Up to Me – Sly & the Family Stone
3. The Song of Seeonee (Demo) – Terry Gilkyson [the Jungle Book OST]
4. What I Got (Reprise) – Sublime
5. Drag On Forever – The Cars
6. Recuerdos (Reminiscences) – Stan Kenton
7. Hiilawe – The Fantastic Strings of Felix Slatkin
8. Do Dada – The Dance
9. I Said Goodbye To Me [Early Take] – Harry Nilsson
10. Flow Thru My Heart – Edwin Birdsong
11. Pray To The Junkiemaker – Fishbone
12. Soul Fire – Lee “Scratch Perry
13. Danny Says – Foo Fighters
14. I Hear a Melody (Pathway Studios Demo) – Elvis Costello
15. She Moves On – Paul Simon
16. Coconut 9Dmo) – Harry Nilsson
17. Take Me Home Jesus – Link Wray
18. I’m In Love With You Baby – Van McCoy
19. Maybe The Last Time – James Brown
20. I Wan’na Be Like You (The Monkey Song) – Louis Prima & Phil Harris
Bam!!
Ardent Henry
1. Autumn Sweater/Yo La Tengo
2. All I Have To Do Is Dream/William Bell and Carla Thomas
3. Here, There, and Everywhere/The Beatles
4. Night Spots/The Cars
5. All Heart/Ella Fitzgerald and Duke Ellington
6. I’ll Play the Blues/Albert King
7. Black Man Land/Prince Far I
8. Love Train/The O’Jays
9. Crimes of Paris/Elvis Costello and The Attractions
10. Mon Petit Cowboy/April March
11. Campers In Control/The High Llamas
12. Barbarism Begins at Home/The Smiths
13. Forces at Work/The Feelies
14. My Wife/The Who
15. Charity’s Theme/Orchestra, Orig Broadway Cast, Sweet Charity
16. Dynamite/The dB’s
17. I’m the Urban Spaceman/The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band
18. Take My Brain Away/The Young Fresh Fellows
19. Matchbox/The Beatles
20. Lo Boob Oscillator/Stereolab
miwome
Who has rando taste in music NOW, eh?
1. Puerto Rican Cousins – Das Racist (Sit Down, Man)
2. At My Heels – Twin Shadow (Forget)
3. Oxygen – Aesop Rock (Float)
4. I Can’t Hear You – The Dead Weather (Sea of Cowards) [Jack White’s new outfit]
5. Hell – Tegan & Sara (Sainthood)
6. You Can Sell Anything – Das Racist (Sit Down, Man)
7. Medicine Man – The Hush Sound (Goodbye Blues)
8. Lovely Bloodflow – Baths (Cerulean)
9. When My Baby Comes – Grinderman (Grinderman 2) [Nick Cave’s side project]
10. Sonata – Bombay Dub Orchestra (Bombay Dub Orchestra)
11. Hello Darlin – The Rosebuds (Life Like)
12. Far Away – Cut Copy (In Ghost Colours)
13. Don’t Die In Me – Mirah (C’mon Miracle)
14. Keep Fishin’ – Weezer (Maladroit)
15. Hole In My Eye – biKERIDE (The Kiss)
16. Guitar Hero – Amanda Palmer (Who Killed Amanda Palmer)
17. Ddiamondd – Battles (Mirrored)
18. Our Deal – Best Coast (Crazy For You)
19. Gifted – N.A.S.A ft. Kanye West, Santigold, Lykke Li (The Spirit Of Apollo)
20. The Morning After – Cadence Weapon (Separation Anxiety EP)
john b
“follow the leader” – the walkmen (Lisbon)
“goodway” – Monsters of Folk (Monsters of Folk)
“sprout and the bean” – Joanna Newsom (The Milk-Eyed Mender)
“Freedom for a Policeman” – Chad VanGaalen (Draper Island)
“Too Much” – Sufjan Stevens (The Age of Adz)
“Man of La Mancha” – Empire Brass (honestly not even sure why I have this track)
“Funky Monks” – Red Hot Chili Peppers (Blood Sugar Sex Magick — really need to remove most of this from my ipod. . . only a couple of good tracks)
“Bob’s Yer Uncle” – Tall Dwarfs (3 EPs — one of my favorite lesser known albums)
“Window” – Doug Martsch (Doug Martsch)
“Don’t Do Me Like That” – Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (Greatest Hits)
“Quiet” – Smashing Pumpkins (Siamese Dream)
“M.E.R.C.I.” – Destroyer (Thief — big favorite of mine)
“2+2=5” – Radiohead (Hail to the Thief — interesting juxtaposition with above)
“Make Me” – my older brother (this was a demo for a song we played in a former band)
“Oh Death” – Ralph Stanly (O Brother s/t)
“Zurich is Stained” – Pavement (Slanted and Enchanted)
“Two Hearts in 3/4 Time” – The Avalanches (Since I Left You — way better than Girl Talk imho)
“The Late Greats” – Wilco (Kicking Television: Live in Chicago)
“News” – Tune-yards (Bird-Brains)
“Death to Everyone” – Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy (I See A Darkness)
john b
haha. two days late on this apparently. that’s what vacation does to me.