Does anyone know wtf is going on with this:
[…] The federal ESIGN law already requires the acceptance of electronic notarizations on applicable records in or affecting interstate commerce. See 15 USC Sec. 7001 (g) . This tells you how long it’s been since I’ve looked at it.
So what is the reason for enacting this new law? Possibly because ESIGN doesn’t cover court procedures? Or it doesn’t cover every type of document? Anyone more familiar with its provisions?
At any rate, doesn’t this sort of undercut Brunner’s argument?
Allan
Tapper’s reporting that Obama will pocket-veto the legislation.
Steve
@Zuzu’s Petals: 15 USC § 7003(b)(1) says: “The provisions of 15 USC § 7001 shall not apply to court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs, pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with court proceedings.”
lol
@Allan:
And here’s the official word from the White House.
The Raven
@Zuzu’s Petals: race to the bottom. All it takes is one state to adopt lax electronic signature standards, and all the foreclosure mills will move there, and everyone will have to honor their bad epaper.